KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

aircraft warning sphere

Japanese translation: 航空標識


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aircraft warning sphere
Japanese translation:航空標識
Entered by: SeaTrans

16:45 Aug 12, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: aircraft warning sphere
This is used for transmission lines.
Mitsuko
航空標識
Explanation:
送電線建設の業界で勤めた経験があります。
質問の標識は航空標識か航空障害標識と呼ばれています。

日本大手電力会社のQ/AのURLを一例として入れますので見て下さい。
Selected response from:

SeaTrans
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I am very happy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2航空警戒範囲xxxjsl
5航空標識SeaTrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
航空標識


Explanation:
送電線建設の業界で勤めた経験があります。
質問の標識は航空標識か航空障害標識と呼ばれています。

日本大手電力会社のQ/AのURLを一例として入れますので見て下さい。


    Reference: http://www.kepco.co.jp/tokai/kandenqa/kandenqa.htm
SeaTrans
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I am very happy.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
航空警戒範囲


Explanation:
すでに訳が提案されておりますが、このフレーズは「標識」についていっているのではなく "sphere" についていっているものだと思いますので、上の訳語を提案したいと思います。

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soramame
7 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
9 hrs