KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

mid-span clearance (exent of tower top geopmetry)

Japanese translation: 最下垂時距離、最下垂時クリアランス


05:37 Aug 13, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mid-span clearance (exent of tower top geopmetry)
There is no context.
This is only the title regarding transmission lines.
Mitsuko
Japanese translation:最下垂時距離、最下垂時クリアランス
Explanation:
送電線の鉄塔設計にはあらゆるクリアランスを考慮しますが、mid-spanのクリアランスで考えられることは鉄塔間にぶらさがっている電線のたるみだと思います。その他、導線の回路間隔も考えられますが、それは mid-spanには関係なく、磁場効果や導線の接触を防ぐためなので、この質問には当てはまらないと思います。

Full context がわからないので、間違えているかもしれませんが、鉄塔間のmid-spanで最も重要なクリアランスは、鉄塔間にぶらさがっている電線がたるみ、地上との間隔(クリアランス)が一番小さくなる場所です。

このポイントは「最下垂時距離」とか「最下垂時地上クリアランス」と呼びます。

I hope this will be of help to you.
Selected response from:

SeaTrans
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I could get out of trouble.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3最下垂時距離、最下垂時クリアランスSeaTrans
3径間クリアランス(タワー頭頂はり出し部の形状寸法)
cinefil
3中央部における余裕(タワー上部寸法の範囲)kazuya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
中央部における余裕(タワー上部寸法の範囲)


Explanation:
I am not sure about 「タワー上部寸法の範囲」 as I do not know what "tower" is like.

IMHO, you may make sure you don't have any typos before submitting your question.

kazuya
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 92

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
径間クリアランス(タワー頭頂はり出し部の形状寸法)


Explanation:
mid span/midspan:タワーとタワーの距離をさすのがふつうです。
クリアランス:単に距離ではなくある目的を達成するために必要な距離です(干渉しないなど)。
geometry:一般的には「幾何図形的配列」ですがこの場合は拙訳ではないかと推測します。
参照:電子通信用語辞典(コロナ社)、電気・電子用語中辞典(インタープレス)、ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典(日外アソシエーツ)

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
最下垂時距離、最下垂時クリアランス


Explanation:
送電線の鉄塔設計にはあらゆるクリアランスを考慮しますが、mid-spanのクリアランスで考えられることは鉄塔間にぶらさがっている電線のたるみだと思います。その他、導線の回路間隔も考えられますが、それは mid-spanには関係なく、磁場効果や導線の接触を防ぐためなので、この質問には当てはまらないと思います。

Full context がわからないので、間違えているかもしれませんが、鉄塔間のmid-spanで最も重要なクリアランスは、鉄塔間にぶらさがっている電線がたるみ、地上との間隔(クリアランス)が一番小さくなる場所です。

このポイントは「最下垂時距離」とか「最下垂時地上クリアランス」と呼びます。

I hope this will be of help to you.


SeaTrans
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I could get out of trouble.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
7 mins

agree  soramame
9 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg
2 days21 hrs