KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

Weight

Japanese translation: 質量/重量


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Weight
Japanese translation:質量/重量
Entered by: xxxjsl

05:43 Aug 14, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Weight
I'd like to know how you say Weight in product specifications.
radak
質量
Explanation:
In other cases, shitsuryoo is another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 06:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I researched several sites: many sites seem to prefer 質量 (Sony, Victor, Sharp, IBM, Panasonic, ...), but others still prefer 重量 (Apple, Dell, ...). As far as I know, 質量 is a more technical term for weight; in fact, this term was used in the class of physics when I was a high school student.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
I think this is better for our manual. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4重量xxxjsl
5重さ
Kaori Myatt
5質量xxxjsl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
重量


Explanation:
In product specifications, 重量 (juuryoo) would be the best. Usually, in this context, kango (original Chinese borrowing) would be used often.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
5 mins

agree  kaorin
22 mins

agree  soramame
27 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: '重量', '質量' and '重さ' are the three prominent examples for machine specifications. I would usually use '重量' while in conisderation of the other options.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
質量


Explanation:
In other cases, shitsuryoo is another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 06:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I researched several sites: many sites seem to prefer 質量 (Sony, Victor, Sharp, IBM, Panasonic, ...), but others still prefer 重量 (Apple, Dell, ...). As far as I know, 質量 is a more technical term for weight; in fact, this term was used in the class of physics when I was a high school student.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
I think this is better for our manual. Thank you so much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
重さ


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 09:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Omosa

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148