KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

until scheduled processing

Japanese translation: 定期処理[プロセス・プロセシング]まで


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:until scheduled processing
Japanese translation:定期処理[プロセス・プロセシング]まで
Entered by: xxxjsl

12:32 Aug 20, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: until scheduled processing
・Offers mailboxing, providing stored documents on demand to applications or until scheduled processing
Andou
定期処理[プロセス・プロセシング]まで
Explanation:
nothing particular to add
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5定期処理[プロセス・プロセシング]までxxxjsl
4 +2スケジュールされた処理までPhilip Ronan
4予定された処理(まで)kazuya
2次回までmamifukute


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
次回まで


Explanation:
Hi yuuichi-san,

I am not sure, but could this mean:

----------
Offers mailboxing, providing stored documents to applications
(1) On demand
(2) Until scheduled processing
----------

Can this application be scheduled as "daily" (or "hourly")? The "scheduled processing" mentions this, I suppose.

Yoshinani. Mahalo.

-mamifukute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ¥"次回プロセスを実行したときに¥"

mamifukute
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: "次" implies "next" or "following", which is not implied in "scheduled". "scheduled" is not always "next".
1 hr

neutral  Midori Wilson: agree with daisuke san
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
定期処理[プロセス・プロセシング]まで


Explanation:
nothing particular to add

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jonleask: 定期処理 sounds best. It refers to processing at a fixed (or scheduled) time.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  soramame
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Naomi Ota
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Midori Wilson: This sounds most appropriate.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
スケジュールされた処理まで


Explanation:
I think Mamifukute is right -- the documents are either stored and provided on demand or stored until scheduled processing (and then supplied somewhere -- the English is unclear on tis point).

I just think スケジュールされた might be a better translation. I'm not sure if 定期 is exactly right, because things don't necessarily have to be scheduled at fixed intervals. For example my email software is scheduled to empty the "Deleted Items" folder whenever I quit the program.

I'm sorry this is all in English (I'm too tired to write in Japanese!). I hope it makes sense anyway.


    Reference: http://www.interbars.co.jp/Regards/regards100.html
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshi Nakayama
2 hrs

neutral  xxxjsl: It is semantically correct (this was one of my options in fact), but it sounds a bit lengthy in Japanese.
15 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: A clear explanation.
1 day13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
予定された処理(まで)


Explanation:
Ronanさんの回答でもよいかと思います。しかし、原文全体を読むと、コンピュータ関連分野における「スケジュール」という言葉のテクニカルタームとしての意味ではなく、より一般的な「予定された」といった意味で使っていると思われます。

参考試訳
「アプリケーションが要求するか予定された処理が発生するまでドキュメントを保存しておくためのメールボックス機能を提供します。」

オリジナルは
http://wwws.sun.com/software/products/integration_srvr_b2b/d...
にあるようです。

ところで、関係ない語で申し訳ないのですが、「to the lengths」に関するコメントは呼んでいただけましたか? > yuuichiさん

kazuya
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 92