KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

get your portal up

Japanese translation: ポータルを稼動させる


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get your portal up and running
Japanese translation:ポータルを稼動させる
Entered by: kazuya

08:54 Aug 26, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: get your portal up
While it's not absolutely necessary to know HTML to get your portal up and running, having at least some knowledge of HTML will go a long way in making your job easier.
Andou
ポータルを稼動させる
Explanation:
その後のand runningも含めて、「ポータルを稼動させる」という意味になります。「稼動」という言葉が硬ければ、もう少し柔らかい言葉で言い換えてもよいと思います。
up and runningで1つのphraseとして使うことが多いですね。
Selected response from:

kazuya
Japan
Grading comment
大変素晴らしいご回答、ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ポータルを稼動させるkazuya
4軌道に乗せる
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ポータルを稼動させる


Explanation:
その後のand runningも含めて、「ポータルを稼動させる」という意味になります。「稼動」という言葉が硬ければ、もう少し柔らかい言葉で言い換えてもよいと思います。
up and runningで1つのphraseとして使うことが多いですね。

kazuya
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
大変素晴らしいご回答、ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: but I have an alternate suggestion
15 hrs

agree  xxxjsl
18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
軌道に乗せる


Explanation:
This alternative suggestion accentuates the "runnning" part, so 稼動させる is probably better.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340