KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

team

Japanese translation: チーム


20:37 Oct 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: team
Our team completed the project on time.
Adam Hodge
Japanese translation:チーム
Explanation:
、、、

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:54:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

チーム can be pronounced as ¥"chiimu.¥"

Both 団 and 組 are other options for a team, but チーム seems to be
used more frequestly than these two. It also depends on contexts. In the context that you have, I would suggest using チーム.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sample translations would be:

我々のチームは時間どおりに(予¥定通りに)そのプロジェクトを完了しました。

私たちの can be used for 我々. プロジェクト may be replaced by other words like 企画, 事業(計画), 課題, and so forth.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, 完成しました and 終えました can be used for 完了しました depending on the context that you have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me know if your computer can¥'t display those Chinese characters and other words above.

I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that the term チーム can be applied to any fields of businesses. As the context that you relates to Tech/Engineering, there is no doubt that チーム can be used for the word ¥"team.¥"

http://www.bspsol.com/seminar/pts/str/

http://www.riken.go.jp/r-world/research/lab/genome/info/inde...

http://www.hokkaido-gas.co.jp/news_release/2001_0406.html

http://www.city.yokohama.jp/me/kihara/016-4.html

and many more.
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9チーム
ejprotran
5 +1グループ
Nobuo Kawamura
3組み
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
チーム


Explanation:
、、、

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:54:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

チーム can be pronounced as ¥"chiimu.¥"

Both 団 and 組 are other options for a team, but チーム seems to be
used more frequestly than these two. It also depends on contexts. In the context that you have, I would suggest using チーム.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sample translations would be:

我々のチームは時間どおりに(予¥定通りに)そのプロジェクトを完了しました。

私たちの can be used for 我々. プロジェクト may be replaced by other words like 企画, 事業(計画), 課題, and so forth.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, 完成しました and 終えました can be used for 完了しました depending on the context that you have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me know if your computer can¥'t display those Chinese characters and other words above.

I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that the term チーム can be applied to any fields of businesses. As the context that you relates to Tech/Engineering, there is no doubt that チーム can be used for the word ¥"team.¥"

http://www.bspsol.com/seminar/pts/str/

http://www.riken.go.jp/r-world/research/lab/genome/info/inde...

http://www.hokkaido-gas.co.jp/news_release/2001_0406.html

http://www.city.yokohama.jp/me/kihara/016-4.html

and many more.

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Horner
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  yamamoto
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  horse
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kaori Myatt: Yes
3 hrs
  -> ども。

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
5 hrs
  -> ども。

agree  Yoshimine: 自分も“ども”が欲しいっす!
9 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
12 hrs

agree  kotobuki
3 days15 hrs

agree  thepooh21
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
グループ


Explanation:
The original statement seems to depict a project activity in a Japanese organization."
An organizational term for "team" is (interestingly) 「グループ」。
The title for the manager of the team is quite commomly 「グループ長 」。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
3 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
組み


Explanation:
組み (kumi) => group.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21