KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

monkey's fist

Japanese translation: モンキーズフィスト; 分銅付き投げ綱


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monkey's fist
Japanese translation:モンキーズフィスト; 分銅付き投げ綱
Entered by: xxxjsl

15:25 Oct 25, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nautic
English term or phrase: monkey's fist
A light line with an unweighted mokey's fist at the end should be made fast above the strop's lower softeye, this makes it easier for the boat's crew to get hold of them.
Silvia Di Stefano
モンキーズフィスト; 分銅付き投げ綱
Explanation:
モンキーズフィスト (monkiizu fisuto)
分銅付き投げ綱 (fundoo-tsuki nage-ami)

The first link gives its katakana version of "monkey's fist", and it also shows how to make it.

It seems that people call it "monkey fist" (without apostrophe + s), and the second link gives its definition as "分銅付き投げ綱", which means "a thrown net with weight"
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3球状の結び目
cinefil
4 +1モンキーズフィスト; 分銅付き投げ綱xxxjsl


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
モンキーズフィスト; 分銅付き投げ綱


Explanation:
モンキーズフィスト (monkiizu fisuto)
分銅付き投げ綱 (fundoo-tsuki nage-ami)

The first link gives its katakana version of "monkey's fist", and it also shows how to make it.

It seems that people call it "monkey fist" (without apostrophe + s), and the second link gives its definition as "分銅付き投げ綱", which means "a thrown net with weight"


    Reference: http://www.lures.ne.jp/boatknots4.htm
    Reference: http://www.sainet.or.jp/~k-naka/ejme.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
14 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  cinefil: 投げ網(ami)ではなく綱(tsuna)ではありませんか
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
球状の結び目


Explanation:
Shogakukan-Random House Dictionary

球状の結び目:装飾用,または綱の端を重くして投げやすくするために用いる.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 02:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ball-like knot used as an ornament or as a throwing weight at the end of a line.
Also, called monkey fist, monkey paw.
- Webster¥'s Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 11:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYR: http://131.230.57.1/knots/m_fist.htm

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: That would fit better in the sentence given.
16 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Naomi Ota
10 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Kaori Myatt: 結び目だけでもよいですね。
2 days5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot