KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

welding and scoring

Japanese translation: 焼き付き (溶着); かじり


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welding; scoring
Japanese translation:焼き付き (溶着); かじり
Entered by: xxxjsl

19:58 Oct 27, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: welding and scoring
as in "protection against welding and scoring" or "prevent welding and scoring".
xxxjsl
溶着(焼き付き)及びかじりを防ぐ
Explanation:
scoringの定義を下記のウェブサイトで見つけました。

weldingというのは溶接以外の使用のされ方をみたことがありませんでしたが、内容的に不具合のようなので、溶着とか焼き付き(熱でもって金属部分が溶着してしまう)というような意味でも使えるかなという気がしました。


ということで“溶着やかじりを防ぐ”というのはどうでしょう?こういう感じのペアで使われている例をいくつか見つけました。
Selected response from:

MNakata45
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, both of you. Although I could not find the link due to some error in the URL, I could find the frequency of those words. In some sites, these two words seem to be regarded as the same concept. かじり seems to co-occur with 焼き付き more frequently than with 溶着, and I used 焼き付き and かじり in my translation. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1溶着(焼き付き)及びかじりを防ぐMNakata45
3溶融と融着摩耗
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
溶着(焼き付き)及びかじりを防ぐ


Explanation:
scoringの定義を下記のウェブサイトで見つけました。

weldingというのは溶接以外の使用のされ方をみたことがありませんでしたが、内容的に不具合のようなので、溶着とか焼き付き(熱でもって金属部分が溶着してしまう)というような意味でも使えるかなという気がしました。


ということで“溶着やかじりを防ぐ”というのはどうでしょう?こういう感じのペアで使われている例をいくつか見つけました。



    Reference: http://www.nascgeroa,ut.cd_molykote/en/glossary.htm
MNakata45
United States
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you, both of you. Although I could not find the link due to some error in the URL, I could find the frequency of those words. In some sites, these two words seem to be regarded as the same concept. かじり seems to co-occur with 焼き付き more frequently than with 溶着, and I used 焼き付き and かじり in my translation. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmachaki: マグローヒル科学技術用語辞典によると。「scoring かじり 材料の表面にわざと傷をつけること」記されています。
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
溶融と融着摩耗


Explanation:
weldingは溶融凝固の現象を利用して材料と材料を接合する方法です。
融着摩耗とは:個体間の摩擦作用による発熱のため、加熱された固体表面が溶融して空いて表面に付着し、相対運動につれてその固体表面の一部が取り去られる現象です。
「スコーリング」という言い方も定着しているようです。
双方の意味を考えると溶融と融着摩耗となるかなと考えます。

参照:「機械工学辞典」朝倉書店


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796