KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

downbond

Japanese translation: ダウンボンド


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downbond
Japanese translation:ダウンボンド
Entered by: Yukihiro Seki

07:57 Jan 4, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / semiconductor, packaging
English term or phrase: downbond
"All packages are MSL 1 without the downbond." (MSL = moisture sensitivity level)

"downbond" is supposed to be semicondocutor packaging technology. I tried figure out via google, but no Japanese technical term was found. Any input would be helpful.
Yukihiro Seki
ダウンボンド、ダウンボンディング
Explanation:
I guess it means a kind of wirebonding (ワイヤボンディング) methods, but I can find no corresponding entries in my「半導体製造装置用語辞典」第5版(日刊工業新聞社).
Selected response from:

studio_rain
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。適訳はまだないようですので、そのまま「ダウンボンド」とし、エージェントにはその旨伝えることにしました。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4下結合。amit vats
3 +1基板接合(結合)
cinefil
1ダウンボンド、ダウンボンディング
studio_rain


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
下結合。


Explanation:
the term means down binding/attachment/join/docking the things.i think that the meaning of this one here is attach or join the part from the down side/bottom side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 08:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i hope it will help you.i also find the more appropriate explaination.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ダウンボンド、ダウンボンディング


Explanation:
I guess it means a kind of wirebonding (ワイヤボンディング) methods, but I can find no corresponding entries in my「半導体製造装置用語辞典」第5版(日刊工業新聞社).


    Reference: http://www.mosis.org/Technical/Packaging/pkg-intro.html#down...
studio_rain
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。適訳はまだないようですので、そのまま「ダウンボンド」とし、エージェントにはその旨伝えることにしました。

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
基板接合(結合)


Explanation:
下記urlによるとdownbond は substrate connection と呼ばれることもあるとのこと。substrateはIC関係では(回路)基板を指すことが多いと思います。


    Reference: http://www.mosis.org/Technical/Packaging/pkg-intro.html#down...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Ronan
3 hrs
  -> thanks