KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

illegal pointer

Japanese translation: 不正ポインタ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:illegal pointer
Japanese translation:不正ポインタ
Entered by: xxxjsl

11:34 Jan 11, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: illegal pointer
By default, ObjectStore signals a run-time error when it detects an illegal pointer. If you pass nonzero (true) to this function, ObjectStore changes the illegal pointer to 0 (null). You can specify the default behavior by passing 0 (false) to this function.
Andou
不正ポインタ
Explanation:
"不正" is often used for "illegal" in this area.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3不正なポインタ、無効なポインタ
studio_rain
5不正ポインタxxxjsl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不正ポインタ


Explanation:
"不正" is often used for "illegal" in this area.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
不正なポインタ、無効なポインタ


Explanation:
試訳(やや意訳):

ObjectStore が不正なポインタを検出すると、デフォルトでは実行時エラーが発生しますが、この関数に 0 以外の値 (true) を渡すと、ObjectStore は不正なポインタを 0 (null) に変更します。(したがって)デフォルトの動作をさせたい場合には、この関数に 0 (false) を渡します。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there is a slight difference between 不正なポインタ and 無効なポインタ. While a 無効なポインタ normally means a pointer that doesn¥'t point any valid object, a 不正なポインタ points memory segments that is prohibit to be accessed. Although 無効なポインタ is normally translated into *invalid* pointer, in some contexts both mean the same thing. But I think 不正なポインタ is safer translation.

studio_rain
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TakehikoN: "無効なポインタ" has 188 hits on google while "不正なポインタ" 111, and "無効な" sounds less offensive.
12 mins

agree  xxxKojiTakata
2 hrs

agree  yamamoto
8 hrs