KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

all branded under

Japanese translation: 全部エクセルのブランド名で


02:48 Mar 25, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: all branded under
IP Applications is now providing Excel with a comprehensive, turnkey “Virtual ISP” product.
This includes: core Internet services; bilingual sign up CD-ROM’s; a bilingual, web-based sign up
process; credit card transaction processing; customer service and technical support; and other
Internet related applications; all branded under Excel’s name.
Andou
Japanese translation:全部エクセルのブランド名で
Explanation:
OR:すべてエクセルのブランドのもとで。

なるべくカタカナ文字を使わないようにしているのですが、ここは『ブランド』がぴったりすると思います。
後出しですけれど。
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5すべて(エクセルの)商標名で
Nobuo Kawamura
5全部Excelロゴつき
Maynard Hogg
4全部エクセルのブランド名でShinya Ono


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
すべて(エクセルの)商標名で


Explanation:
有名な商標をつけただけで高い価格で売れる。Brandの価値はすごいですね。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emi White
6 mins

disagree  Maynard Hogg: There must be a better way to convey the nuances of branding.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
全部Excelロゴつき


Explanation:
下記のURLでは 「Netscape-branded Search、Netscape ... Netscape N と船の操舵輪のロゴ」

ここでいうbrandingは一種のcustomize。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「全部Excel社ロゴの許で」?つまり、IP Applicationsのインフラを使いながら、あくまでもExcel社が運営しているように見せかけること。


    Reference: http://wp.netscape.com/ja/newsref/pr/newsrelease640.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全部エクセルのブランド名で


Explanation:
OR:すべてエクセルのブランドのもとで。

なるべくカタカナ文字を使わないようにしているのですが、ここは『ブランド』がぴったりすると思います。
後出しですけれど。

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。