KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

array rack

Japanese translation: (太陽電池)アレイの架台


07:37 Mar 28, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: array rack
The solar array rack (or optional tracker is engineered for 90 MPH (145km/h) wind. The controller is weather-sealed for all climates.
Andou
Japanese translation:(太陽電池)アレイの架台
Explanation:
全文の試訳として、「この太陽電池アレイの架台と付属光学追跡装置は90MPH(毎時145km)の風速に耐えられるように設計されている。」と考えられます。太陽電池アレイとその架台については、下記サイトに説明があります。
Selected response from:

xxxKojiTakata
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1太陽電池パネル支持枠組み
Maynard Hogg
3 +1(太陽電池)アレイの架台xxxKojiTakata
3架台
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
太陽電池パネル支持枠組み


Explanation:
If you're paid by the character. (wink)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-18 08:48:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This translation stinks almost as much as the original English. In some context \"array\" and \"rack\" mean pretty much the same thing.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Bravo !
17 mins

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
架台


Explanation:
何かを支持、支保する部材は一般的には「架台」が適当では?


    Reference: http://www.hopefulhill.com/public_html/solar.htm
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(太陽電池)アレイの架台


Explanation:
全文の試訳として、「この太陽電池アレイの架台と付属光学追跡装置は90MPH(毎時145km)の風速に耐えられるように設計されている。」と考えられます。太陽電池アレイとその架台については、下記サイトに説明があります。


    Reference: http://teitaws.eng.niigata-u.ac.jp/~sano/pv010.html
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Bravo! See comment above.
19 days
  -> Thank you very much