KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

thin torus

Japanese translation: 細いトーラス(ドーナツ型)


12:51 Mar 28, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / 3D graphics
English term or phrase: thin torus
Suppose we have a collection of primitive objects (each in their own object coordinates), such
as a cylinder and a torus. How can we combine these to model a bicycle wheel? We can think of a wheel as a large thin torus, with many long thin cylinders within it for the spokes.
First we scale the objects to the correct size, rotate to the correct (3D) orientation, then translate to the fina destination.
Andou
Japanese translation:細いトーラス(ドーナツ型)
Explanation:
3DデザインではTorusはそのままトーラスと呼んでいます。例文ではtorusと小文字ですし、ビギナー向けのようですので、読み手に分かりやすいようにトーラス(ドーナツ型)とした方が良いかと思われます。

トーラスで検索すると3Dデザイン系サイトにかなりヒットします。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上記の加筆訂正です。トーラスは技術上の言葉としてそのまま訳すことが出来ますが、この場合はタイヤの形を表¥わす言葉として説明されてますので、
a large thin torus で「大きく(幅の)細いドーナツ型」とする方が適しています。ごめんなさい。
Selected response from:

RLinden
United States
Grading comment
Rlindenさん、たいへん助かりました。ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1細いトーラス(ドーナツ型)RLinden
5トールス・トーライ
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
細いトーラス(ドーナツ型)


Explanation:
3DデザインではTorusはそのままトーラスと呼んでいます。例文ではtorusと小文字ですし、ビギナー向けのようですので、読み手に分かりやすいようにトーラス(ドーナツ型)とした方が良いかと思われます。

トーラスで検索すると3Dデザイン系サイトにかなりヒットします。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上記の加筆訂正です。トーラスは技術上の言葉としてそのまま訳すことが出来ますが、この場合はタイヤの形を表¥わす言葉として説明されてますので、
a large thin torus で「大きく(幅の)細いドーナツ型」とする方が適しています。ごめんなさい。


    Reference: http://japan3d.tripod.co.jp/ikura/
RLinden
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Rlindenさん、たいへん助かりました。ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H-Kobayashi
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
トールス・トーライ


Explanation:
From the first URL below: "A torus is a surface having genus one, and therefore possessing a single "hole." The usual torus embedded in three-dimensional space is shaped like a donut,,,"

The second URL gives both the singular and plural forms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that トーラス. Katakana is not my forte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term comes from topology, where a coffee cup and a doughnut are topologically equivalent. See http://www.geom.umn.edu/docs/doyle/mpls/handouts/node13.html and other pages.


    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Torus.html
    Reference: http://www.nn.iij4u.or.jp/~hsat/techterm/t3.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340