KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

skinned characters

Japanese translation: スキンキャラクター


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skinned characters
Japanese translation:スキンキャラクター
Entered by: cinefil

09:54 Mar 29, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: skinned characters
These features include polygonal modeling, texture mapping, and lighting tools for the creation and animation of skinned characters and visually detailed environments that are optimized in the real time interactive world.
Andou
スキンキャラクター
Explanation:
日本語ではスキンキャラクターと言うようです。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
cinefilさん、ありがとうございました。たいへん助かりました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4スキニングされたキャラクタPhilip Ronan
1スキンキャラクター
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
スキンキャラクター


Explanation:
日本語ではスキンキャラクターと言うようです。


    Reference: http://www.g-res.com/News/Playstation2/1999/PS219990801.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796
Grading comment
cinefilさん、ありがとうございました。たいへん助かりました!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
スキニングされたキャラクタ


Explanation:
新しいプラグイン
ーーーーーーーー
コードサンプルがディベロッパー用に改良されました。スキニングされたキャラクタをより簡易にエクスポートできる、export Joint Cluster Data Cmd など。

NEW PLUG-IN EXAMPLES
----------------------------
Improved code examples for developers. Examples include an exportJointClusterDataCmd, which enables the developer to export skinned characters more easily from Maya.



    Reference: http://www.alias-wavefront.co.jp/new_web/product/maya/pdf/ma...
    Reference: http://www.3dv.com/3dsoftware/maya/maya.html
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94