KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

below-floor cabling

Japanese translation: 床下配線


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:below-floor cabling
Japanese translation:床下配線
Entered by: xxxjsl

08:05 Mar 31, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: below-floor cabling
A second source, this time from the real estate community, said backers of the plan indicate portions of the second floor would be renovated with raised floors to provide easy access to below-floor cabling that allows users to connect computers as needed.
Andou
床下配線
Explanation:
"床下配線" is much more straightforward and simpler than "床下ケーブル配線". In fact, the "配線" is already expressed by "cabling", and another "ケーブル" is unnecessary.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3床下配線xxxjsl
5 +2床下ケーブル配線miyu


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
床下ケーブル配線


Explanation:
I have heard this word when I worked for communication company.

miyu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: 床下配線 is enough, I think.
48 mins

agree  amit vats
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
床下配線


Explanation:
"床下配線" is much more straightforward and simpler than "床下ケーブル配線". In fact, the "配線" is already expressed by "cabling", and another "ケーブル" is unnecessary.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%8F%B0%89%BA%94z%90%FC
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emi White
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maynard Hogg
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxKojiTakata
13 days
  -> thanks