KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

the mechanical configuration used

Japanese translation: 使用部品やオプションなど[のシステム構成]によって…異なります


22:06 Apr 2, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / flowmeter
English term or phrase: the mechanical configuration used
"Depending on the mechanical configuration used, the maximum measured volume ranges from XXX mm3 to XXX mm3."

I translated the giving term as [機械的形態の使用], but it doesn't seem like it makes sense to me in this context. Please give me your suggestion. Thanks.
RLinden
United States
Japanese translation:使用部品やオプションなど[のシステム構成]によって…異なります
Explanation:
Katalin is perfectly correct, but that doesn't stop my clients from throwing in the 使用. Even worse, they often skip the 構成 bit. The translator has to supply the "configuration."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That¥'s system KOUSEI. (I see that Katalin¥'s response has the same problem.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 02:38:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cinefil¥'s 使用時の is a common alternate for plain 使用. His/her translation has only one problem: the 機械的な設定 bit. My clients use 設定 for ¥"*firmware* configuration¥" of the LSI as opposed to 配線 and other words covering hardware connections to the outside world.

BTW, one of those other words is the dreaded モード for the operational configuration produced by, for example, grounding certain pins while applying the power.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for the detail explanations. It totally makes sense to me now.
Other suggestions are also helpful. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2機械的構成
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1使用部品やオプションなど[のシステム構成]によって…異なります
Maynard Hogg
5 -1機械的な配置の仕方次第で
Nobuo Kawamura
4 -1使った機械構造によって
#41698 (LSF)
1 -1使用時の機械的な設定
cinefil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
機械的構成


Explanation:
In your sentence, it will be
機械的構成によって・・・
Meaning:depending on the mechanical configuration,... ("used" can be ommitted)
You can find many documents using this expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 04:30:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mojibake:
機械的構¥成
きかいてきこうせい
KIKAITEKI KOUSEI



Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 mins

agree  Maynard Hogg: This is the quick answer. The others go into details.
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
使用部品やオプションなど[のシステム構成]によって…異なります


Explanation:
Katalin is perfectly correct, but that doesn't stop my clients from throwing in the 使用. Even worse, they often skip the 構成 bit. The translator has to supply the "configuration."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That¥'s system KOUSEI. (I see that Katalin¥'s response has the same problem.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 02:38:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cinefil¥'s 使用時の is a common alternate for plain 使用. His/her translation has only one problem: the 機械的な設定 bit. My clients use 設定 for ¥"*firmware* configuration¥" of the LSI as opposed to 配線 and other words covering hardware connections to the outside world.

BTW, one of those other words is the dreaded モード for the operational configuration produced by, for example, grounding certain pins while applying the power.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
Thanks for the detail explanations. It totally makes sense to me now.
Other suggestions are also helpful. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soramame
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
機械的な配置の仕方次第で


Explanation:
ここでは"configuration"は配置が良いと思います

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: 配置 is only for very large petrochemical plants and the like.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
使った機械構造によって


Explanation:
'teki' is redundant.
'used' can mean the subtle difference in meaning (implied, but not nessarily so) between normally 'unchanged (fixed configuration)' and 'frequently changed by user'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops > 使った機械構¥造によって


#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: 使った is a non-starter here. The Japanese prefer 使用(時).
3 hrs
  -> Ha Ha Ha. Thought you would argue with me over kouzou and kousei instead.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
使用時の機械的な設定


Explanation:
The measurer uses ''intentionaly'' the range according to his/her purpose and the object to be measured. So I would suggest 設定 for configuration.
Full translation could be:
使用時の機械的な設定に応じて、最大計測量をxxxm3からxxxm3の間に調整できる。


    Reference: http://www.5zigen.co.jp/dj/c7/np/s_twin_mode_clutch/cj_np_tw...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Although my clients use 使用時の設定 for firmware all the time, the "mechanical" bit has me stumped.
1 hr
  -> I agree that you disagree, my translation is very Japanese.