KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

time credits

Japanese translation: 使用可能時間


12:07 Apr 3, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: time credits
Scroll through the options and select 'Active Device'.(Activating a device transfers time credits from the base station to the device. The device will then operate for the appropriate treatment, following the pre-programmed regime loaded during manufacture.)
sasuke
Japanese translation:使用可能時間
Explanation:
そのデバイスに与えられる(credit)使用可能時間。 有料か無料かは明らかではアリマセン。
推測です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 08:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け

使用可能¥時間
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
意図するところはわかるものの、どうしても適切な日本語が出てこなくて困っていました。どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2使用可能時間Shinya Ono
2無料通話時間
bd2016


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
無料通話時間


Explanation:
携帯電話についての説明でしょうか?その場合は無料通話時間となると思います。もし、PDA機器なら無料接続時間などになるかもしれません。基地局から料金に含まれている分数をActivateする際に送ることを指しているのではないでしょうか。

bd2016
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: You're on the right track, but the English covered a broader area including prepaid or, in this case, allocated time.
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
使用可能時間


Explanation:
そのデバイスに与えられる(credit)使用可能時間。 有料か無料かは明らかではアリマセン。
推測です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 08:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け

使用可能¥時間



    Reference: http://www.sharp.co.jp/corporate/news/960626.htm
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
意図するところはわかるものの、どうしても適切な日本語が出てこなくて困っていました。どうもありがとうございました。