KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

overhead slide masters

Japanese translation: OHPマスター(書類), スライドマスター(書類)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhead slide masters
Japanese translation:OHPマスター(書類), スライドマスター(書類)
Entered by: xxxjsl

12:43 May 26, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: overhead slide masters
The manual is suitable as a model for a complete course on mine rehabilitation, or to teach on selected individual units. In order to make it possible for the manual to be used as a stand-alone source document, some material on environmental impacts and environmental management generally has been included. Trainers should add material or modify some sections to suit local circumstances. By providing a structure for the package, in a convenient loose-leaf format, trainers can expand certain themes and develop their own exercises and practical sessions. Very simple overhead slide masters have been included.
Andou
OHPマスター(書類), スライドマスター(書類)
Explanation:
"overhead slide" is "OHP" in Japanese, and "スライド" is now used to mean "OHP" these days. "master" is the same as in "マスター書類", which means "original".

As you see in the following link, "スライドマスター" seems to be used quite frequently, but, considering that we also use "OHP" often, "OHPマスター" will be also okay. "書類" could be added depending on the context.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(additional coment)追加コメント
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 +1OHPマスター(書類), スライドマスター(書類)xxxjsl
1 +1OHPテンプレート、スライドテンプレートYukihiro Seki
1OHP原画(原稿)
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OHPマスター(書類), スライドマスター(書類)


Explanation:
"overhead slide" is "OHP" in Japanese, and "スライド" is now used to mean "OHP" these days. "master" is the same as in "マスター書類", which means "original".

As you see in the following link, "スライドマスター" seems to be used quite frequently, but, considering that we also use "OHP" often, "OHPマスター" will be also okay. "書類" could be added depending on the context.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22%83X%83%89%83C%83h%83%7D%8...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: ..but slide do not mean OHP. Slide mean transparency film took by Ektachrome, usually maounted. OHP is usuallu A4 or letter size.
4 days
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OHPテンプレート、スライドテンプレート


Explanation:
alternative to Daisuke-san's comment

Yukihiro Seki
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata: We can also say「OHP原紙」.
2 days2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
OHP原画(原稿)


Explanation:
恐らく、紙の上に印刷したもので、なんらかの方法でOHPフィルムにユーザーが写さなければならないは一つの解釈。

一つの解釈は、OHPフィルムになっていて、ユーザーがマジックがなんかで、追加できるもの。

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(additional coment)追加コメント


Explanation:
daisukeさんの説明どうりですが、一部補足(私自身のがつけたagreeにも補足します)

OHPは講義、講演で使う際にかにに書かれ原稿からコピー機で複写して作成している時代がありました。(現在はOHPも殆んど使われなくなりましたが、使う場合はLaser printerで直接打ち出します)あらかじめ、切りはりその他の方法で原稿が用意してあって、ファイルされています。それをマスターと呼びます。

スライドとは、35mmサイズ(24X36mm)で通常はマウントされた形状のものです。ポジフィルムあるいはジアゾフィルムでさくせいします。OHPスライドとの用語が使われるとは皆無では有りませんが、誤用とおもいます。OHPをつけないでスライドという場合は、先の説明のものをさします。

余談ですがOHPはacetateと英語で言われる場合が多いです。というのは、OHPというのは投射装置の名称であって、メティリアルを本来は示しませんから。(OHPプロジェクター用のスライドといかいう言い方で、混乱を避ける場合があります。変な言い方ですが)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 23:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

米国や英国の教育教材のなかには¥"manual¥" ¥"テキスト¥"部分のほかにレターザイズで、複写するとOHPが作られる図版/図表¥/テキストがついています(pptで作ったページです)、それを一枚一枚OHPフィルムに複写するとOHPで映すための物が作られます。その、紙で出来たものをさしているでしょう。

たとえば、PADIなどアメリカの教育教育教材をみるとわかります。

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Excellent summary. The PADI part especially struck a chord.
34 days
  -> Thanks !