KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

a drop-down menu

Japanese translation: ドロップ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-down menu
Japanese translation:ドロップ
Entered by: hirosatoh

07:14 Jun 27, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a drop-down menu
A descriptive listing of each bookmark appears in a drop-down menu when you click on the Bookmarks menu in the menu bar.
(日本語の定訳ありますか?)
hirosatoh
ドロップダウンメニュー
Explanation:
"ドロップダウンメニュー" is widely used. See the following sites:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google gives 6,170 examples of ¥"ドロップダウンメニュー¥".

http://www.google.com/search?q=hbv_Ej[
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ドロップダウンメニューxxxjsl
1メニュー
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ドロップダウンメニュー


Explanation:
"ドロップダウンメニュー" is widely used. See the following sites:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google gives 6,170 examples of ¥"ドロップダウンメニュー¥".

http://www.google.com/search?q=hbv_Ej[



    Reference: http://computers.yahoo.co.jp/dict/software/architecture/ui/g...
    Reference: http://www.nurs.or.jp/~kneo/m_to.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchira Shukla
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  studio_rain
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maynard Hogg: メニュー would be enough, since the pop-up context menus are the newcomers.
24 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
メニュー


Explanation:
The fact that tons of Japanese authors use the katakana version means little, since they're not writing to be read.

メニューis just fine. OK, ブックマークメニュー in a pinch. But not here.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340