KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

a pointing finger icon

Japanese translation: 指アイコン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pointing finger icon
Japanese translation:指アイコン
Entered by: hirosatoh

07:20 Jun 27, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a pointing finger icon
The normal arrow-shaped cursor changes to a pointing finger icon.
(日本語の定訳ありますか?)
hirosatoh
指アイコン、指さしアイコン
Explanation:
Following the original meaning of "pointing", I prefer "指さしアイコン", but "指アイコン" seems to be more widely used. In Google, there are 88 sites that use "指アイコン", where as there are 16 sites that use "指さしアイコン".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=wACR
http://www.google.com/search?q=wACR
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
「指差し型アイコン」を考えていましたが「指アイコン」を使います!
 Thank you, Daisuke-san!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3指アイコン、指さしアイコンxxxjsl
5 -2矢印アイコン
Tenten D


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
矢印アイコン


Explanation:
こう言ってます。


    Reference: http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/~KB5F-ITSK/index.htm
Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: The icon of "pointing finger" is different from arrows.
4 mins
  -> あ、ほんとです。あわてんぼうでした。

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Nice site, but it's about BUTTONS, not icons.
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
指アイコン、指さしアイコン


Explanation:
Following the original meaning of "pointing", I prefer "指さしアイコン", but "指アイコン" seems to be more widely used. In Google, there are 88 sites that use "指アイコン", where as there are 16 sites that use "指さしアイコン".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=wACR
http://www.google.com/search?q=wACR



    Reference: http://www.macromedia.com/jp/support/players/ts/documents/pl...
    Reference: http://www.mnc.waseda.ac.jp/followup/
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
「指差し型アイコン」を考えていましたが「指アイコン」を使います!
 Thank you, Daisuke-san!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  studio_rain
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maynard Hogg: The Windoze control panel refers to its function as "リンクを選択".
21 mins

agree  Tenten D
1 hr