KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

third plane

Japanese translation:


08:25 Jun 29, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobile/Headlamp
English term or phrase: third plane
The polyellipsoid headlamp reflector is slightly oval in shape, this produces a third plane that increases the breadth of the field of view and hence the light yield.

Is it 第三の反射器?
qytabit
Japanese translation:
Explanation:
電球が丸いと、課題がランプの出力beamに幅を待たせると、そのbeamないでは光の強さを均等に近いにするとの両立。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 00:08:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What can I say? That you¥'re out of your depth?

KojiTakataさんの「投射面」もいいけど、やはり「面」を選びます。
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, but I must confess the inferiority of my cognitive ability to understand your explanation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ポリエリプソイド(多楕円体)ヘッドランプの反射鏡は形状が僅かに卵形なので第3投射面を形成し、視界幅が増Tadao Banno
3新たな反射面xxxKojiTakata
1
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5


Explanation:
電球が丸いと、課題がランプの出力beamに幅を待たせると、そのbeamないでは光の強さを均等に近いにするとの両立。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 00:08:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What can I say? That you¥'re out of your depth?

KojiTakataさんの「投射面」もいいけど、やはり「面」を選びます。

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
Thanks, but I must confess the inferiority of my cognitive ability to understand your explanation.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ポリエリプソイド(多楕円体)ヘッドランプの反射鏡は形状が僅かに卵形なので第3投射面を形成し、視界幅が増


Explanation:
I think 多楕円体 is not popular, but it will help understand the meaning of "polyellipsoid." By the way, I'm not so sure of the meaning of "the third plane." But judging from an actual product (a headlamp), I inferred so; as far as the context suggests.

Tadao Banno
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
新たな反射面


Explanation:
I think "oval" is not「卵形」(by Tadao Banno),but is 「楕円形」.
Recently on some Japanese new car we can see oval shaped headlamps.
In this text "a third plane" increases the breadth of the field of view.So I think it would be better to say it as「新たな反射面」, not as 「第3の投射面」.「投射面」has a meaning of the plane in which something is projected.
But in this text "a third plane" is one plane that reflects headlamp lights,

xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177