KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

kerb-to-kerb

Japanese translation: タイヤ外縁


14:45 Jun 29, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobile spec.
English term or phrase: kerb-to-kerb
Turning circle (kerb-to-kerb) (m)

回転半径 (??????) (m)
qytabit
Japanese translation:タイヤ外縁
Explanation:
旋回したときにタイヤの外縁が描く円の直径。
車体の外端部が描く円と区別するため kerb-to-kerb が追記されます。

訳例: 最小旋回直径(タイヤ外縁)(m)
Selected response from:

xxxsprout
Grading comment
Thanks. And also thanks for the useful ref.> MNakata45
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5最小回転半径(m)Toru
4最小回転半径(タイヤ外縁)(m)MNakata45
4タイヤ外縁xxxsprout
4カーブツーカーブxxxjsl
1内輪差・最小回転半径
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
カーブツーカーブ


Explanation:
kerb-to-kerb: カーブツーカーブ

"カーブ・ツー・カーブ" will be also okay.

According to the same document, "turning circle" corresponds to "旋回径".



    media.gm.com/events/autoshows/03la_live/languages/ japanese/JP_XLR_Specifications1.pdf
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Tsk. Tsk. 旋回 is for planes and boats.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
内輪差・最小回転半径


Explanation:
I asked a native informant. (Living next to a garage has its advantages. Lots of tools, for starters.)

最小回転半径 is what appears in the car catalogs.

Just guessing, of course.


    Reference: http://vigor2000.hp.infoseek.co.jp/others/radius.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
最小回転半径(m)


Explanation:
minimum turning radiusと同義。

Toru

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
タイヤ外縁


Explanation:
旋回したときにタイヤの外縁が描く円の直径。
車体の外端部が描く円と区別するため kerb-to-kerb が追記されます。

訳例: 最小旋回直径(タイヤ外縁)(m)


    Reference: http://plaza23.mbn.or.jp/~macpage/mgrv8.htm
xxxsprout
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks. And also thanks for the useful ref.> MNakata45

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最小回転半径(タイヤ外縁)(m)


Explanation:
日本語でいう最小回転半径というのは、ハンドルをいっぱいにきってゆっくりと旋回したときに、外縁のタイヤの中心が描く円の半径のことをいうようです。

下記の英語のウェブサイトによると、curb-to-curbが加わって外縁のタイヤの外側が描く円の半径ということです。

sproutさんとほぼ同じ回答ですが、定義に多少の違いが見られたのであえてこの回答を挙げてみました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 03:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すみません。直径が表¥記されることもあるようです。日本語だと半径表¥記が標準のようで... 以下のサイトにkerb-to-kerbとwall-to-wallの違いの説明があります。

http://editorial.carsales.com.au/mellor/mellor.nsf/story2/F8...


    Reference: http://www.autoworldweekly.com/glossary/t.cfm
MNakata45
United States
PRO pts in pair: 31