KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

over-ridden with

Japanese translation: オーバーライドする (電子)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-ride / override
Japanese translation:オーバーライドする (電子)
Entered by: Thomas Magnuson

15:30 Jun 30, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: over-ridden with
The logical block size and any other saved parameters that are set using MODE SELECT will remain the same as they were last set (i.e. they will NOT return to default values). This can be over-ridden with command option bits.
The data fields of the sectors will be set to the manufacturer's default value (usually 00 but not always).
Andou
〜〜でオーバーライド(可能)
Explanation:
電子の専門語としてオーバーライドがその間まつわれているようです。この訳の場合ではcan be over-ridden withは直訳で「〜〜(bit)でオーバーライド(されること)が可能」
Selected response from:

Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1〜〜でオーバーライド(可能)Thomas Magnuson
1 +1機能を無効化するYukihiro Seki
1新しい指定のない限り前の設定が有効
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
機能を無効化する


Explanation:
最後に設定された値が保存される機能を、コマンドオプションビットを用いて無効化できる

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:54:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garbled, 「機能¥を無効化」です

Yukihiro Seki
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata: I think it possible to say「変更できる」.
1 day23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
新しい指定のない限り前の設定が有効


Explanation:
What's so difficult about the word override? 決定を覆すこと is the best that Eijiro can come up with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 22:37:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Judd2000¥'s http://www.nova.co.jp/webdic/ provides a better list, but doesn¥'t bother distinguishing nouns and verbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 22:42:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don¥'t like overwrite because, with the ATAPI interface (part of this month¥'s manual series), there are multiple settings, and the term ¥"option bits¥" opens the door to PARTIAL updates to a subset of the settings--by far, the most used possibility because (with ATAPI anyway), most settings are specified at most once, if the factory defaults aren¥'t quite right.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/index.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
〜〜でオーバーライド(可能)


Explanation:
電子の専門語としてオーバーライドがその間まつわれているようです。この訳の場合ではcan be over-ridden withは直訳で「〜〜(bit)でオーバーライド(されること)が可能」


    Reference: http://www.nova.co.jp/webdic/webdicc.cgi?adrs=yezo64@hotmail...
Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H-Kobayashi: 「上書き」ということもありますが、ここではオーバーライドでいいと思います。
5 hrs

neutral  meehan: 'Uwagaki
10 hrs

agree  Cronos731
23 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Good URL. Bad choice.
1 day15 hrs