KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

red stub

Japanese translation: スタブ形


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red stub
Japanese translation:スタブ形
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

10:58 Jul 3, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobile seatbelt
English term or phrase: red stub
The 'red stub' warning indicator remains conspicuously proud of the squab top until the latch is engaged.
qytabit
切り株形
Explanation:
I had many hits of"切り株形".
It is generally used and I have heard of it too. スタブ形 can be OK. It is widely used in engineering industry but if it is for general people, 切り株形 would be more appropreate.


Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I take スタブ形 for my translation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5切り株形
Kaori Myatt
2赤い吸殻形xxxKojiTakata


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
赤い吸殻形


Explanation:
stubは技術用語としては、吸殻の形状のドリルの刃先形状を示す用例が多いようです。(下記サイト参照)ただし、ここではseatbeltのラッチがしっかりはまっていないときのwarning indicator(警告サイン)を形容するので「赤い吸殻形」の警告表示ということでいいのではないでしょうか。


    Reference: http://www.osgnet.com/products/drills/#VPHOGDS
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
切り株形


Explanation:
I had many hits of"切り株形".
It is generally used and I have heard of it too. スタブ形 can be OK. It is widely used in engineering industry but if it is for general people, 切り株形 would be more appropreate.




Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks. I take スタブ形 for my translation.