KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

bolsters and borders

Japanese translation: サイドサポートと縁取り


06:54 Jul 4, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobile seat design
English term or phrase: bolsters and borders
A new flat-woven fabric called ‘Matrix’, inspired by the chequered flag pattern, is used for the centre panels of each seat, flanked by Ash vinyl "bolsters and borders."
qytabit
Japanese translation:サイドサポートと縁取り
Explanation:
バケットシートの両側にある体を支える(bolster)部分を通常サイドサポートと呼びます。
Selected response from:

xxxsprout
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5サイドサポートと縁取りxxxsprout
5底敷きと縁取り
Nobuo Kawamura
1長枕
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


1 day40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
長枕


Explanation:
つまり、座席の中心部以外。俗に言うとtrim。

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
底敷きと縁取り


Explanation:
周辺部にbordersを、底部にbolstersを、そしてその中央に格子模様のMatrix生地というシートですね。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
サイドサポートと縁取り


Explanation:
バケットシートの両側にある体を支える(bolster)部分を通常サイドサポートと呼びます。


    Reference: http://www.d1.hotcn.ne.jp/~colt-amg/my_galant/myamg/i_re.htm...
    Reference: http://www5b.biglobe.ne.jp/~MAB/beat%205.htm
xxxsprout
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks.