KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

fixed elevation

Japanese translation: 固定標高


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed elevation
Japanese translation:固定標高

04:14 Jul 9, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / AutoCAD(Land Development Desktop)
English term or phrase: fixed elevation
Points can appear at their actual elevation or at a fixed elevation.
takayuki
固定標高
Explanation:
地形測量の用語ですが、下記サイトにあるように fixed elevationとは水準点の標高のことで「固定標高」といいます。actual elevation は測量成果による標高と考えられます。
Selected response from:

xxxKojiTakata
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3固定標高xxxKojiTakata
1一定標高
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
一定標高


Explanation:
I assume that this option is for those not interested in contours, just "bird's eye view" maps from directly above.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
固定標高


Explanation:
地形測量の用語ですが、下記サイトにあるように fixed elevationとは水準点の標高のことで「固定標高」といいます。actual elevation は測量成果による標高と考えられます。


    Reference: http://www.pref.chiba.jp/syozoku/e_suiho/4_tisitu/sokuryo/se...
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177