KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

extra air

Japanese translation: 理論空気量以上の空気; 過剰空気


06:26 Jul 9, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / boiler system
English term or phrase: extra air
Extra air must be supplied to the furnace...
Tenten D
United Kingdom
Japanese translation:理論空気量以上の空気; 過剰空気
Explanation:
過剰空気
燃料を燃焼させるにあたって理論空気量で完全燃焼させることは実際上不可能であって、多少余分の空気を必要とする。実際の空気量から理論空気量を差し引いた残りを過剰空気という。

http://www.fitweb.or.jp/‾atsushi/yogo2.htm
-----------------------------

「過剰空気」は "excess air" のようですが・・・。
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
背景が理解でき、翻訳が以後スムースになりました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1さらに空気を送り込まなければ[供給しなければ]ならないxxxjsl
1理論空気量以上の空気; 過剰空気
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
さらに空気を送り込まなければ[供給しなければ]ならない


Explanation:
I don't think that "extra air" here is some kind of technical term, but think that this is how it can be translated. I would translate "extra" as "さらに", as if it were an adverb.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata
2 hrs
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
理論空気量以上の空気; 過剰空気


Explanation:
過剰空気
燃料を燃焼させるにあたって理論空気量で完全燃焼させることは実際上不可能であって、多少余分の空気を必要とする。実際の空気量から理論空気量を差し引いた残りを過剰空気という。

http://www.fitweb.or.jp/‾atsushi/yogo2.htm
-----------------------------

「過剰空気」は "excess air" のようですが・・・。

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
背景が理解でき、翻訳が以後スムースになりました。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jonleask: In that case, maybe we should use 「余分の空気」
25 mins
  -> Thank you for the comment.