KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

showgirl brand of glamour

Japanese translation: 魅惑的なショーガール風ブランド


07:26 Dec 29, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / FASHION
English term or phrase: showgirl brand of glamour
"I don't want to be avant-garde," says Julien Macdonald of his in-yer-face SHOWGIRL BRAND OF GLAMOUR

This is about a fashion designer I need a full translation of Capitalized part
jackamano
Japan
Japanese translation:魅惑的なショーガール風ブランド
Explanation:
魅惑的なショーガール風ブランド
豪華でセクシーなショーガールの衣装を思わすようなブランドという意味ではないでしょうか。
SHOWGIRL BRANDはブランド名ではなくジュリアン・マクドナルドのファッションの特徴を現していると思います。訳文の読者が誰か(一般人、ファッション業界人など)によって適当に訳語を選んではどうでしょう?
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
有り難うございます。 おかげで助かりました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4芸能人並のきらびやかさ
horse
4Glamour Award (グラマー賞)の理由となった煌めくような派手なブランドhirosatoh
3魅惑的なショーガール風ブランド
cinefil
3下記参照
yamamoto


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
芸能人並のきらびやかさ


Explanation:
英辞郎より

show girl
ショーガール、演技より容姿本位の女優、マネキン(mannequin)

大文字部分がファッションブランド名であるならばもっと語呂の良い訳の方が良いかも知れません。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 12:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け!

芸能¥人並の

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
魅惑的なショーガール風ブランド


Explanation:
魅惑的なショーガール風ブランド
豪華でセクシーなショーガールの衣装を思わすようなブランドという意味ではないでしょうか。
SHOWGIRL BRANDはブランド名ではなくジュリアン・マクドナルドのファッションの特徴を現していると思います。訳文の読者が誰か(一般人、ファッション業界人など)によって適当に訳語を選んではどうでしょう?


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
有り難うございます。 おかげで助かりました。

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
下記参照


Explanation:
グラマラスでギラギラファッションブランド
(かなりの意訳ですが、
イメージ的にはこんな感じじゃないでしょうか?)
showgirl=ラスベガスとかでスパンコールとか紫、オレンジとか派手な服を着て踊っているショーガールのことをさしているみたいです。

下記の繊維新聞にはギラギラファッションといえばジュリアンマクドナルド!と出てました。


    Reference: http://www.senken.co.jp/clrpt/2000a2w/lndn05.htm
yamamoto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glamour Award (グラマー賞)の理由となった煌めくような派手なブランド


Explanation:
GLAMOUR はGlamour Award(グラマー賞)ではないかと思います.Please refer to Boyd Davis's article quote "The King of Glamour", that is the definition of Julien Macdonald. Its official, the Rover British Fashion Award awarded him the Glamour Award. His quote on gettintg the award, "I thought I should win it because no one in London is more glamorous than me - I love women and I love sparkly clothes." unquote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 05:11:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found single typographical error in the pertinent homegage address: please read correctly as: fashionwindows.com/runway_shows/julien_mcdonald/default.asp
thanks,


    Reference: http://www.fashionwindows.com/runaway_shows/julien_mcdonald/...
hirosatoh
Native speaker of: Japanese