KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tumble down duffel coats

Japanese translation: ダッフルコートに散らした革の葉や・・・・


06:50 Jan 1, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: tumble down duffel coats
Mispelaere defected to Prada in 1998, WHERE YOU WILL REMEMBER HIS WORK IN LEATHR LEAVES THAT TUMBLED DOWN DUFFEL COATS AND THAT FAMOUS RED MOUTH PRINT POUTING FROM PLEATED SKIRTS.

This is about a fashion designer. I'd appreciate if you could translate the capitalized part.
jackamano
Japan
Japanese translation:ダッフルコートに散らした革の葉や・・・・
Explanation:
(舞い落ちる枯葉のように)ダッフルコートに散らした革の葉や、尖らせた口のあの有名な赤い唇柄プリーツスカートなどの作品が印象に残る
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you urj-san. You helped me again! I can't find appropriate words to express my gratitude to you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ダッフルコートに散らした革の葉や・・・・mkj
1つぎはぎダッフルコート
yamamoto


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
つぎはぎダッフルコート


Explanation:
-

yamamoto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
このtumbleは関係代名詞thatに続く動詞だと思います。
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: このtumbleは関係代名詞thatに続く動詞だと思います。

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ダッフルコートに散らした革の葉や・・・・


Explanation:
(舞い落ちる枯葉のように)ダッフルコートに散らした革の葉や、尖らせた口のあの有名な赤い唇柄プリーツスカートなどの作品が印象に残る

mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you urj-san. You helped me again! I can't find appropriate words to express my gratitude to you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 day3 hrs