KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

Good-bye

Japanese translation: ja mata rai-shu, sayonara


19:27 Mar 12, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: Good-bye
See you next week Good-bye.
Neal
Japanese translation:ja mata rai-shu, sayonara
Explanation:
Casual way: ja mata rai-shu ne....sayonara
Formal way: Soredewa mata rai-shu, shitsure shimasu
Selected response from:

nital yatin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ja mata rai-shu, sayonaranital yatin
5mata raisyuu aimashou. sayonara ( good bye)ckawasaki
4De wa mata raishu desu. Shitsurei shimasu.geofk
4mata raishuu ne.Bye-bye or mata raishuu.Ganbatte ne.xxxDaruma


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mata raishuu ne.Bye-bye or mata raishuu.Ganbatte ne.


Explanation:
my experience

xxxDaruma

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ja mata rai-shu, sayonara


Explanation:
Casual way: ja mata rai-shu ne....sayonara
Formal way: Soredewa mata rai-shu, shitsure shimasu

nital yatin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EriOW: じゃあ またor ja is very casual expression for
6 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
1 day31 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De wa mata raishu desu. Shitsurei shimasu.


Explanation:
The offering above would be what I call mid-level standard. Putting "sayonara" for the second part would be more formal if you want, but "shitsurei shimasu" is more often used as the final parting words when another meeting will occur before long. "Sayonara" is more for a farewell, as in a significant interval will pass before next meeting. Very informal would be "Ja raishu desu ne. Mata ne," much like "Well, see you next week. La-a-ter. . . "

How often do native English speakers actually say "good-bye" except to signal the end of a *phone* conversation or an actual farewell?

geofk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yoko Emori: The "desu" at the end of the first sentence is strange.
7 days

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mata raisyuu aimashou. sayonara ( good bye)


Explanation:
また来週会いましょう さようなら (グッドバイ)

good bye became Japanese-English. so you can use as グッドバイ.
sayonara sounds natural to Japanese, I guess.
raisyuu = next week


ckawasaki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese