KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

How much does it cost

Japanese translation: kore wa ikura desu ka?


19:29 Mar 12, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: How much does it cost
I want to by that please how much does it cost
Neal
Japanese translation:kore wa ikura desu ka?
Explanation:
you do not mention in Japanese that you
are about to buy a thing. You can say it, but you needn't.
Selected response from:

xxxDaruma
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kore wa ikura desu ka?xxxDaruma
4 +2Ikura desu kageofk
3 +1ikura kakarimasu-kaMasato
4Are o kaitain desukeredemo, ikura desu kanital yatin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are o kaitain desukeredemo, ikura desu ka


Explanation:
That: Are
Want to buy: Kaitai
How much: Ikura

nital yatin

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kore wa ikura desu ka?


Explanation:
you do not mention in Japanese that you
are about to buy a thing. You can say it, but you needn't.

xxxDaruma
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
5 hrs

agree  EriOW
6 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
1 day34 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ikura desu ka


Explanation:
That's all you need. As someone else pointed out, the other stuff is not necessary.

geofk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ckawasaki: It says tourism. so this answer is simple to remember.
1 day23 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
8 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ikura kakarimasu-ka


Explanation:
いくらかかりますか

To put out the nuance of 'cost' more
definitely,
it is proper to use "kakaru" for it.




Masato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori: If you truly want to differentiate the question from "Howmuch is it?" you could put it this way.
8 days