KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

I don't understand

Japanese translation: Sumimasen ga, mou ichi do itte itadakemasu ka? Chotto wakarimasen.


19:30 Mar 12, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: I don't understand
I'm sorry could you repeat that I don't understand
Neal
Japanese translation:Sumimasen ga, mou ichi do itte itadakemasu ka? Chotto wakarimasen.
Explanation:
Sumimasen ga = I'm sorry (but)
Mou ichi do = one more time
Itte itadakemasu ka = say for me (polite)
Chotto = a bit, a little
Wakarimasen = do not understand
Selected response from:

AyeJay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sumimasen ga, mou ichi do itte itadakemasu ka? Chotto wakarimasen.AyeJay
5 +1Mo ichido sumimasen.
kokuritsu
4sumimasen ga iutta koto ga wakarimasen deshita. mou ichi do iutte itadakemasuka.geofk
4chotto sumimasenga mo ichido onegai shimasunital yatin
4chotto sumimasenga mo ichido onegai shimasunital yatin
4分からない(wakaranai)、分かりません(wakarimasen)EriOW


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sumimasen ga, mou ichi do itte itadakemasu ka? Chotto wakarimasen.


Explanation:
Sumimasen ga = I'm sorry (but)
Mou ichi do = one more time
Itte itadakemasu ka = say for me (polite)
Chotto = a bit, a little
Wakarimasen = do not understand


AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Manish Vadehra
1 day16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chotto sumimasenga mo ichido onegai shimasu


Explanation:
sumimasenga: sorry but
mo ichido: one more time


nital yatin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chotto sumimasenga mo ichido onegai shimasu


Explanation:
sumimasenga: sorry but
mo ichido: one more time


nital yatin

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
分からない(wakaranai)、分かりません(wakarimasen)


Explanation:
済みませんが、分からない所をもう一度繰り返して頂けますか?(Sumimasen ga, wakaranai
tokoro wo mouichido kurikaeshite itadakemasuka?)= Excuse me, would you reapeat what I don't understand?

今、何ておっしゃいましたか?(Ima nannte osshaimashitaka?)= What did you just say?

EriOW

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sumimasen ga iutta koto ga wakarimasen deshita. mou ichi do iutte itadakemasuka.


Explanation:
It's debatable how much the speaker would explain the need for a repetition by explicitly stating "I don't/didn't understand" in Japanese; asking for a repetition clearly implies not having comprehended. Nevertheless, I have added it (wakarimasen deshita) just as an option.

There is also the question of relations between the speakers, always a consideration when conjugating in Japanese. If the counterpart is an equal and an intimate, the speaker would probably not say "wakarimasen deshita", but rather "wakaranakatta," and would almost certainly omit "itadakemasuka" in order to have that rough familiarity we all enjoy with those close to us at times--"whoops, say that again?"

And if the counterpart is a superior, "iutte" would probably become "oshatte", the honorific word.

Decide what you think fits the context.

geofk

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mo ichido sumimasen.


Explanation:
Why don't you make it brief and easy to learn?! The expression I give is generally used and doesn't sound rude at all. Enough is as good as a feast.

kokuritsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alief Yahya: this one is better
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. That used to be my cliche when addressed to in English.