KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

Danilovgard

Japanese translation: ダニロフグラード


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Danilovgard
Japanese translation:ダニロフグラード
Entered by: sumire

14:12 Feb 18, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / a word for a place
English term or phrase: Danilovgard
this is a place in Montenegro, I need translated it to Japanese, but no japanese item for it, please give me your help if you know it. thanks.
Ichiro Takahashi
ダニロフグラード
Explanation:
「Danilovgard」は多分「 Danilovgrad」のタイポではないかと思います。(「a 」と「r」が入れ違っている)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danilovgrad

ダニロフグラード (p) Danilovgrad
[danirofugura^do ]

http://www.animelab.com/anime.manga/dictionary/da/1280/40



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-18 17:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

モンテネグロの首都ポドゴリツァからサラエボ行きのバスは ダニロフグラードの雄大な平野から 荒涼とした断崖絶壁タラ峡谷まで色んな景色が見られてかなりお勧め。 1日3~4本出てて所要6時間ほど。
http://www.ryokojin.co.jp/mfb/main/11005110029.html
Selected response from:

sumire
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ダニロフグラード
sumire
2ダニロヴガルドLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
danilovgard
ダニロヴガルド


Explanation:
The only thing I can suggest is you transliterate it.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
danilovgard
ダニロフグラード


Explanation:
「Danilovgard」は多分「 Danilovgrad」のタイポではないかと思います。(「a 」と「r」が入れ違っている)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danilovgrad

ダニロフグラード (p) Danilovgrad
[danirofugura^do ]

http://www.animelab.com/anime.manga/dictionary/da/1280/40



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-18 17:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

モンテネグロの首都ポドゴリツァからサラエボ行きのバスは ダニロフグラードの雄大な平野から 荒涼とした断崖絶壁タラ峡谷まで色んな景色が見られてかなりお勧め。 1日3~4本出てて所要6時間ほど。
http://www.ryokojin.co.jp/mfb/main/11005110029.html


sumire
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: スラブ系の都市名としては...グラードが普通ですよね。
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます、humbirdさん。

agree  Will Matter: Agree with you and humbird. The correct spelling is 'Danilovgrad' and your katakana is good.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, willmatterさん。

agree  KathyT
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy-san.

agree  xxxKohmei
21 hrs
  -> Thank you,Kohmei-san.