KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

the ESD has given form to its expertise in The XXX hotel

Japanese translation: 専門知識を実現させる


08:27 Jul 12, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / ウェブテキスト
English term or phrase: the ESD has given form to its expertise in The XXX hotel
Lately, the ESD has given form to its expertise in the XXX hotel, which offers guests such technological but user-friendly marvels as centralised, finger-tip control of lighting, temperature, humidity, audio-visual systems, telephones and curtains. Telephone panels are programmed to the time in guests’ hometowns; televisions are muted when a telephone rings; pushing the bathroom “spa” button softens the lights and conjures relaxing music from the radio – and anti-fog glass means no steaming up!
reeishimi
Japanese translation:専門知識を実現させる
Explanation:
I think something like this might fit. I was thinking about using something else than 実現, maybe some construction with 成果 or even 実る, but nothing sounded good enough.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。参考にいたします。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4意訳:ESDはホテルで[which...curtainsな]専門技術を実現した。xxxjinada11
3専門知識を実現させるKrzysztof Łesyk


  

Answers


1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give form to expertise
専門知識を実現させる


Explanation:
I think something like this might fit. I was thinking about using something else than 実現, maybe some construction with 成果 or even 実る, but nothing sounded good enough.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。参考にいたします。

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the esd has given form to its expertise in the xxx hotel
意訳:ESDはホテルで[which...curtainsな]専門技術を実現した。


Explanation:
意訳(その2):
ESDはホテルで[centralised...curtains]などの驚異的で、しかもユーザーフレンドリーな科学技術を実現した。

As this phrase is a fraction of the sentence, it may be hard to translate just the requested phrase, so I had given the sentence attachments to make more sense of the phrase needed to be translated. I chose 実現したinstead of 形にしたbecause it made more sense in the phrase, even tho the word 'form' directly means 形, its meaning would feel like 'shape' and what the sentence aims to tell is of put a plan into practice.

It follows the Japanese sentence structure of:いつ・誰が・何処で・どのように・何をした

There are probably other ways to translate this and it's really up how it sounds as long as it doesn't defer from the original. I think that a literal translation would not carry the same meaning as the original and would make it sound non-Japanese...

I gave 2 examples of translation just due to the fact that only a fraction of a sentence was requested. I felt it would be easier if I extended the requested by adding the necessary addition parts of the orignal sentence. :)

xxxjinada11
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese