KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

occupancy rate

Japanese translation: (ホテルの)客室利用率。(航空機の)座席利用率。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupancy rate
Japanese translation:(ホテルの)客室利用率。(航空機の)座席利用率。
Entered by: Enrique

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:20 Sep 3, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: occupancy rate
Definition from Tourism Knowledge:
Refers to the number of rooms or beds occupied by guests on any given date, usually presented as a percentage. Because accommodation is perishable (i.e. if rooms are unsold on the 1st December, there won’t be another chance to sell them), high occupancy rates are essential to profitability

Example sentence(s):
  • New York City's hotel occupancy rate is climbing, and jobs are being added to the city's service and retail sectors, according to new data, even as concerns about the local economy are reaching a fever pitch. New York The Sun
  • Lucia Dwi Cahyani or Ani, assistant marketing communications manager of the Hard Rock Hotel in Kuta, said her hotel's occupancy rate was well above 90 percent until Monday, higher than the average occupancy rate of 75 percent on normal days. The Jakarta Post
  • Occupancy rates of star-rated hotels have also increased. On August 12, occupancy rates of five-star hotels reached 80.3 percent, a rise of 0.3 percentage points compared with August 8. Two-star hotels and below saw their occupancy rates increase 30-40 percent, with an increase of 2-4 percentage points over that of August 8. The Official Website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

(ホテルの)客室利用率。(航空機の)座席利用率。
Definition:
(ホテルの)客室利用率。(航空機の)座席利用率。
Selected response from:

xxxmikey71
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3(ホテルの)客室利用率。(航空機の)座席利用率。xxxmikey71
4 +1客室利用率
Chizuko Heyer


  

Translations offered


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(ホテルの)客室利用率。(航空機の)座席利用率。


Definition from 旅行・航空業界用語集:
(ホテルの)客室利用率。(航空機の)座席利用率。

Example sentence(s):
  • 客室稼働率はホテルの基本的な営業指標の一つで、販売された客室の割合を表す指標です。 - Hospitality Business Resource  

Explanation:
I would think that you could extrapolate 利用率 of anything, but probably the most used is hotels and airlines.
xxxmikey71
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Minoru Kuwahara
3 days6 hrs
  -> thank you

Yes  Usindia
12 days
  -> thank you

Yes  Yoohoo Fujisawa: Yoohoo: 私、今年はじめまで観光業界にいました。はい、この通りです。
12 days
  -> thank you

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
客室利用率


Definition from own experience or research:
ホテル等の宿泊施設において客室として販売可能な総室数の内、一定の期間(一夜、週、年)に実際に占有された室のパーセンテージを指す。パーセンテージは、その期間中に実際に使用された室の総数を、同期間中に販売可能だった室の総数で割ることによって得られる。

Example sentence(s):
  • 99年の主要ホテルの客室利用率は全国平均が68.2%で前年に比べて0.4ポイント下落した... - Sumitomo Trust & Banking Co.  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 01:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition above was taken from コンベンション用語集 of the Japan National Tourist Organization's website, by the way...
http://www.jnto.go.jp/info/conventions/data/right/contents_o...
Chizuko Heyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
nahuelhuapi Parece ser que son unos soportes para un elemento llamado GENO: https://www.google.com.ar/search?q=mosquitero&rlz=1C1SAVI_enAR680AR680&espv=2&biw=800&bih=470&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiywfart5zRAhUJkpAKHbH5C04Q_AUIBigB

nahuelhuapi http://greenenergyservices.sparesinmotion.com/es/repuestos/generadores/abba-geno2x

Sabine Reichert Ich vermute, dass hier "Geno" als Kurzform für Generator steht, und ein Generatorträger gemeint ist.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Minoru Kuwahara
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License