KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

Check-off

Japanese translation: (チェックボックスに)チェックを入れてください


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Check-off
Japanese translation:(チェックボックスに)チェックを入れてください
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

05:26 Feb 20, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Hotel website
English term or phrase: Check-off
Check-off this box to confirm that.

ホテルの予約フォームで、必要事項入力の下にチェックボックスがあり、下に免責事項があります。

よろしくお願いします。
xxxsnowiee
(チェックボックスに)チェックを入れてください
Explanation:
クリックしてチェックボックスの中のチェックをオンにしてください、という意味です。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(チェックボックスに)チェックを入れてください
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4オンにするLancelot_t


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check-off
オンにする


Explanation:
いわゆるチェックボックスのことなんでしょうか? このような。
https://nt28.nshosts.com/newhoteldelivesbe/en_book_hotel_nam...

だとしたら、"オンにして条項を確認して、送信"、という意味だと思います。
一般的にチェックボックスに関しては、
オンにする
オフにする
というような表現を使います。

Lancelot_t
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ack44: ネットでの予約でしたらこれですね。
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check-off
(チェックボックスに)チェックを入れてください


Explanation:
クリックしてチェックボックスの中のチェックをオンにしてください、という意味です。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hana Japan
28 mins
  -> thank you