KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

Cool Singapore Award

Japanese translation: イケてるシンガポール賞; クール・シンガポール賞


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cool Singapore Award
Japanese translation:イケてるシンガポール賞; クール・シンガポール賞
Entered by: xxxjsl

06:04 May 21, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: Cool Singapore Award
The Singapore Tourism Board has introduced an award for best practices to ensure rigorous precautionary measures are being taken against SARS in tourist establishments in Singapore. This award, known as the "COOL Singapore" Award, will be introduced across Singapore, in hotels and other tourism facilities.
Any good idea of translation in Japanese?
SARS対策に取り組んでいるシンガポール国内の施設やホテルに対して、表彰する取り組みですが、何か日本語でのよいアイデアあればお聞かせください。
Kaori Myatt
France
イケてるシンガポール賞
Explanation:
I will propose a brand-new name for this award, if you are asked to give a more Japanese-like name. Since "クール" in Japanese also means coldness, I may suggest "イケてる" for "cool". It would be catchy and appealing, in particular, to younger generations.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt answer. Although I prefer to use your first answer on my actual translation,I found this answer is quite funny. so, I chose this answer as the most helpful. I laughed my head off.
Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1クール・シンガポール賞xxxjsl
3イケてるシンガポール賞xxxjsl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
クール・シンガポール賞


Explanation:
It seems that the Japanese site of the Singapore's tourism agency has already suggested this award as "クール・シンガポール賞". See the site below:



    Reference: http://www.newasia-singapore.or.jp/sars/
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura: http://www.newasia-singapore.or.jp/sars/index.html
49 mins
  -> Thanks. I have already given the URL in my answer.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
イケてるシンガポール賞


Explanation:
I will propose a brand-new name for this award, if you are asked to give a more Japanese-like name. Since "クール" in Japanese also means coldness, I may suggest "イケてる" for "cool". It would be catchy and appealing, in particular, to younger generations.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt answer. Although I prefer to use your first answer on my actual translation,I found this answer is quite funny. so, I chose this answer as the most helpful. I laughed my head off.
Thanks.