KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

Saint Kitts & Nevis

Japanese translation: フェデレーション・オブ・セントクリストファー・ネイビス、別称セントキッツ・ネイビス


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Saint Kitts & Nevis
Japanese translation:フェデレーション・オブ・セントクリストファー・ネイビス、別称セントキッツ・ネイビス
Entered by: Maynard Hogg

04:53 Jul 5, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Name of a place
English term or phrase: Saint Kitts & Nevis
この場所がどこにあるとか、どういう歴史背景があるのかということはいまは必要ありません。日本語ではこの場所はどう呼ばれているのか、それが知りたいのです。よろしく。
humbird
セントクリストファー・ネイビス、別称セントキッツ・ネイビス
Explanation:
ダイビング雑誌などでは、St.Kitts & Nevisが一般的らしいが、英語では正式名称がFederation of Saint Christopher and Nevisらしい。よって日本語がまちまち。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-07-05 06:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googleでは「セントキッツ」なら9,240 Japanese pages。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&as_qdr=all&q= "セ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 52 mins (2004-07-06 00:46:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

meticulousness? Let¥'s just say that I was ¥"motivated¥"--they have great scuba diving there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 57 mins (2004-07-06 00:51:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

もう少し真面目に:国の名前の場合、「正式名称」と「通称」のギャップが問題になることが多い。例えば、USAの正式名称はUnexplored Southern Area(カナダでは<笑>)に対して、日本人★など★がアメリカという。大陸の名前だってば!
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you Maynard. I appreciate your meticulousness. It is quite professional (I am referring to your comeent on my previous question). I was bit puzzled how the "&" part be treated -- reason for this posting.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5セントクリストファー・ネーヴィス
Troy Fowler
1 +1セントクリストファー・ネイビス、別称セントキッツ・ネイビス
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
セントクリストファー・ネーヴィス


Explanation:
Island nation in the Caribbean.


    Reference: http://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/area/scn/
Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saint kitts & nevis
セントクリストファー・ネイビス、別称セントキッツ・ネイビス


Explanation:
ダイビング雑誌などでは、St.Kitts & Nevisが一般的らしいが、英語では正式名称がFederation of Saint Christopher and Nevisらしい。よって日本語がまちまち。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-07-05 06:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googleでは「セントキッツ」なら9,240 Japanese pages。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&as_qdr=all&q= "セ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 52 mins (2004-07-06 00:46:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

meticulousness? Let¥'s just say that I was ¥"motivated¥"--they have great scuba diving there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 57 mins (2004-07-06 00:51:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

もう少し真面目に:国の名前の場合、「正式名称」と「通称」のギャップが問題になることが多い。例えば、USAの正式名称はUnexplored Southern Area(カナダでは<笑>)に対して、日本人★など★がアメリカという。大陸の名前だってば!


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%BB%E3%83%B3%E3%83%88%E3%...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Maynard. I appreciate your meticulousness. It is quite professional (I am referring to your comeent on my previous question). I was bit puzzled how the "&" part be treated -- reason for this posting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: my long-carried world map shows the name is セントクリストファー・ネイビス. i want to believe this is a standard geographical spelling in Japanese. your last comment is quite interesting! ↑-
1 day12 hrs