KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

do you need medical attention?

Japanese translation: お医者さんは必要ですか?


07:25 Feb 20, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Entertainment industry where we encounter many guests who speak other languages
English term or phrase: do you need medical attention?
I work for the Disneyland Resort in communications, we take a lot of emergency calls from guests at our hotels, many of the guests speak other languages, most are Japanese. I would like to use this web site to assist us in determining to a certain level if they need medical attention since no cast member in here speaks Japanese.
Natalie Castellano
Japanese translation:お医者さんは必要ですか?
Explanation:
I have understood that this is for verbal communication.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2お医者さんは必要ですか?
Nobuo Kawamura
5体調の悪い方は遠慮なくお申しいでください。
humbird
4 +1診察をご希望ですか?
kokuritsu
4病院に行きますか?/お医者さんに診てもらいますか?sumc
3医療サービスをご希望ですか?Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
診察をご希望ですか?


Explanation:
診察をご希望ですか?(Shin-satsu wo go-kibou desuka?)

You can safely say “医者をご希望ですか(isha wo go-kibou desuka? =Do you need a doctor?)” even.

While the term “medical attention” literally implies “治療 (chiryou)” or ”診療(shinryou)” rather than “診察(=medical examination),” the above translation sounds natural in the given situation, for it’s up to a doctor, not the guest, to decide whether he/she needs 治療 or 診療.


kokuritsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr
  -> Very many thanks. Hope everything is cool up there in France!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
体調の悪い方は遠慮なくお申しいでください。


Explanation:
There are few ways to say this.
I assume you write it on something to draw your Japanese guests' attention that you are ready to handle certain situation that calls for medical attention, since no one speaks the language.
Then on writing it should be brief and precise, yet conveys the fact that you have a contact to medical facility (or in-house doctor?).

As you see this answer does not have a question mark at the end, so it is not addressed in ? form. What it says is, literally:
"If your physical condition is demanding (i.e. due to fatigue or other illness or injured), please don't hesitate to let us know."

If you prefer question format, then:
お医者さまに見ていただきますか?(Would you like to see a doctor?)
Although this is kind an abrupt as a sign in writing.
I recommend the titled expression.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 20 mins (2005-02-20 15:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The character garbled.
I don¥'t think I can solve this through this mode.
So this is an alternate yet same message ........

体調の悪い方は遠慮なくお知らせください。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
お医者さんは必要ですか?


Explanation:
I have understood that this is for verbal communication.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tappi_k: I, too have understood the sentence to be for verbal communication. Although I think all given answers would work, ’必要ですか', or literally, 'do you need?' 'is it needed?' is appropriate in this context. I would have said お医者さま rather than お医
3 hrs

agree  TomoQ: If this is to answer the emergency calls, simple sentence like this would be best. for asker may not have JP set: "Isha (or Oisha sama, or Doctor )ga hitsuyou desuka?" or "Byouin ni ikimasu ka?" (do you need to go to a clinic?)
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
医療サービスをご希望ですか?


Explanation:
iryou saabisu wo gokibou desuka?
(Rather polite way of addressing to your costomers by the phrase "Do you need a medical service?")

I suppose it should depend on how far the term "meical attention" could include as its service to the guests to decide right ways of translating the phrase. Probably that ranges from a simple medical advice or care such as bandage or a couple of meicines to some possible more serious cases in need of consultation to a doctor. For that reason, I try replacing "medical attention" with "medical service" to connote it with a broader range of medical assistances. In consideration to how and where you would use the phrase, I would assume you may address to your guests to make an inquiry about their need for a medical service in general, if it is, I mean, of course. For that, I guess we would need your advice.

Just an attempt. Hope helps you in some way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-21 03:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meical → medical
meicines → medicines

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
病院に行きますか?/お医者さんに診てもらいますか?


Explanation:
Not a direct translation, but, in the given situation above, I would say, 病院に行かれますか。/お医者さんに診てもらいますか。
Just a thought.

sumc
United States