KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

trade lane

Japanese translation: ルート (航路)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade lane
Japanese translation:ルート (航路)
Entered by: KathyT

00:22 May 15, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: trade lane
海運業に関するもので、以下の文脈から判断してください。このサービスを利用すると、船便(コンテナ)の見積もりが船会社別等にできるというものです。"This powerful analytical tool provides a user-friendly way to view the ranking of quotes by trade lane and carrier, instantly seeing the impact of your carrier selection decisions on your costs."
Miho Campbell
Canada
ルート
Explanation:
I understand 'trade lane' here to mean the route.
IOW, quotes can be ranked according to route (eg. Yokohama to Hong Kong) and carrier (company).
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ルート
KathyT
1貿易経路、通商レーン
cinefil


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ルート


Explanation:
I understand 'trade lane' here to mean the route.
IOW, quotes can be ranked according to route (eg. Yokohama to Hong Kong) and carrier (company).

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H-Kobayashi: 「航路」と言ってもいいかと思います。
53 mins
  -> そうですね。ありがとうございます。

agree  kokuritsu: Agree with RomRom-san. See:http://www.nykline.co.jp/english/what/2004/1220/, and http://www.shippingaccess.com/news/viewer.jsp?todo=ShowNews&...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Nice refs.

agree  conejo: Trade Laneは初めて聞きました。ちょっと変わった英語ですね。
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, conejo-san.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3348 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
貿易経路、通商レーン


Explanation:
貿易経路、通商レーン

just a guess


    Reference: http://www.jmcti.org/C-TPAT/vol.1/C-TPAT_CSI_1-69.htm
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 75