KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

line hauls

Japanese translation: 輸送


12:46 Mar 29, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: line hauls
The continual and accelerated change of needs and preferences on the part of consumers together with more rigorous standards leads to an increase in the complexity of the transportation function and the supply chain as a whole. For example, the JIT practices suppose decreased inventories, more shipments and smaller ***line hauls***. In addition, smaller and more frequents deliveries, quicker responses are required.
Andou
Japanese translation:輸送
Explanation:
Smaller line haul very probably means 少量輸送 because JIT requires shipping goods more frequently in smaller lots.

Since line haul itself cannot be small, it is more logical to write "smaller lot shipment", but this phrase ("smaller line haul") is understandable if you know what JIT is.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3輸送sigmalanguage
1定期運搬距離or経路isoyo


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
定期運搬距離or経路


Explanation:
it's a guess.

isoyo
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
輸送


Explanation:
Smaller line haul very probably means 少量輸送 because JIT requires shipping goods more frequently in smaller lots.

Since line haul itself cannot be small, it is more logical to write "smaller lot shipment", but this phrase ("smaller line haul") is understandable if you know what JIT is.


sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=line-hauler&word...
26 mins
  -> Thanks for additional info, casey.

agree  Tobe: line-haul is (積み込みや配達に対して)2駅の間を実際に貨物(人)を運搬することline-hauler is 長距離輸送用トラック
1 hr
  -> Very true. Thanks, Elica.

agree  KathyT: Great!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy.