KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

sweet current

Japanese translation: スグリの実


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currant
Japanese translation:スグリの実
Entered by: KathyT

00:07 Oct 27, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: sweet current
On the palate, bright cherry, sweet current and strawberry fruit are carried by a powerful structure and well-balanced acidity

ワインの品評です。
Takako Whilden
甘いスグリの実
Explanation:
It's a typo for "currAnt"
(干しブドウ、スグリの実)

* スグリの実
currant〔ジャムやゼリーなどに使われる。〕
* スグリの実のワイン
currant wine
* クロフサスグリの実
blackcurrant
* 西洋スグリの実
gooseberry《植物》〈英〉〔【学名】ribes grossulariodes〕

http://eow.alc.co.jp/スグリの実/UTF-8/ 
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4甘いカラントRSAS
3甘いスグリの実
KathyT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweet currant
甘いスグリの実


Explanation:
It's a typo for "currAnt"
(干しブドウ、スグリの実)

* スグリの実
currant〔ジャムやゼリーなどに使われる。〕
* スグリの実のワイン
currant wine
* クロフサスグリの実
blackcurrant
* 西洋スグリの実
gooseberry《植物》〈英〉〔【学名】ribes grossulariodes〕

http://eow.alc.co.jp/スグリの実/UTF-8/ 

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
甘いカラント


Explanation:
最近、日本の店では、currantはカラント、gooseberryはスグリという名称で売られることが多くなりました。
ワインのテイスティングの世界では、currant=スグリでも通じますが、比較的年齢が上の方が使用しているようです。

RSAS
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese