KudoZ home » English to Korean » Architecture

Dead Store

Korean translation: 죽은 가게


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dead Store
Korean translation:죽은 가게
Entered by: Young Kwon

23:22 Mar 8, 2004
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Architecture / dsicount store operation rule
English term or phrase: Dead Store
In building layout plan, this term is referred.
Jay Kwak
South Korea
죽은 가게
Explanation:
dead store는 글자 그대로 죽은 가게로 번역해야 할 듯 합니다. 아무리 뒤저도 다른 뜻은 없는 듯 합니다.
Selected response from:

Young Kwon
South Korea
Grading comment
문맥과 않맞지만 유일하게 응답해주셔서 감사합니다.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2상권이 형성되지 않은 상점, 프로그램 코딩에서의 불필요한 선언문Edward Kim
4 -1죽은 가게Young Kwon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
죽은 가게


Explanation:
dead store는 글자 그대로 죽은 가게로 번역해야 할 듯 합니다. 아무리 뒤저도 다른 뜻은 없는 듯 합니다.

Young Kwon
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
문맥과 않맞지만 유일하게 응답해주셔서 감사합니다.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Kim: A dead store is an assignment to a dead variable whose value is never used in programming. Hence the assignment can be eliminated.
47 days

47 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dead store
상권이 형성되지 않은 상점, 프로그램 코딩에서의 불필요한 선언문


Explanation:
이 단어가 어떤 문장 속에서 사용되었는가를 먼저 살펴보아야 합니다.
예를 들어, 컴퓨터 프로그래밍을 설명하는 문장 속에 있는 단어라면 필요없는 선언문을 말하며, 만일 경제와 관련된 내용이라면 상권이 죽은 상점이라고 번역해도 상관없을 듯 합니다.

A dead store is an assignment to a dead variable, that is, a variable whose value is never used. Hence the assignment can be eliminated.

Edward Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeebee1995: Probably Korean is 사용 불가한 상점
600 days

agree  Joy-KC
1237 days