KudoZ home » English to Korean » Art/Literary

the lord is my rock and my fortress and my deliverer

Korean translation: 주님은 나의 바위이시고 나의 성벽이시며 나의 구원자이시다.


04:03 Jun 2, 2002
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / tattoo
English term or phrase: the lord is my rock and my fortress and my deliverer
psalm 18
(I need it in korean writing for a tattoo)
*from a verse in the bible
daniel park
Korean translation:주님은 나의 바위이시고 나의 성벽이시며 나의 구원자이시다.
Explanation:
주님은 나에게 바위와같이 탄탄하고 든든히 믿을수있는분이시고, 성벽처럼 나를보호해주시며, 니를 구원해주신분이시다.
Selected response from:

Yu-kyoung Kim
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1여호와는 나의 반석이시요 나의 요새시요 나를 건지시는 자시로다Jason Chong
5주님은 나의 바위이시고 나의 성벽이시며 나의 구원자이시다.Yu-kyoung Kim
4주님은 나의 바위이시고 나의 성벽이시며 나의 구원자이시다.Yu-kyoung Kim


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
주님은 나의 바위이시고 나의 성벽이시며 나의 구원자이시다.


Explanation:
주님은 나에게 바위와같이 탄탄하고 든든히 믿을수있는분이시고, 성벽처럼 나를보호해주시며, 니를 구원해주신분이시다.

Yu-kyoung Kim
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Grading comment
4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
주님은 나의 바위이시고 나의 성벽이시며 나의 구원자이시다.


Explanation:
주님은 나에게 바위와같이 탄탄하고 든든히 믿을수있는 분이시고, 성벽처럼 나를보호해주시며, 니를 구원해주신 분이시다.



Yu-kyoung Kim
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
여호와는 나의 반석이시요 나의 요새시요 나를 건지시는 자시로다


Explanation:
The Lord in Old Testment is translated to "여호와" which is a name of God in OT. The above translation is direct quotation of Revised Korean Bible (개역 한글판). It is the standard Bible most widlely accepted and used today by Korean protestant denominations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 04:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"주님\" is a translation of \"Adonai\" which is a title used in New Testament time. It is not an appropriate title to be used in O.T. literature.

Jason Chong
United States
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
1 day11 hrs