KudoZ home » English to Korean » Business/Commerce (general)

welcome

Korean translation: 환영합니다


14:19 Feb 19, 2008
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: welcome
I need the written Korean translation of "welcome" as in a sign saying welcome to a building.
language link B
Korean translation:환영합니다
Explanation:
"환영합니다" will do the job perfectly. Just make sure there should be no period (.) at the end as this will be used as a sign.
Selected response from:

sanserif
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1환영합니다sanserif
4어서 오십시오xxxRenascence


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
환영합니다


Explanation:
"환영합니다" will do the job perfectly. Just make sure there should be no period (.) at the end as this will be used as a sign.

sanserif
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  festinalente: if you need it written on the building, I prefer 환영합니다.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
어서 오십시오


Explanation:
"환영합니다" is good. Also I suggest "어서 오십시오" as a more friendly expression. I agree with Joohyoung Seol about omitting a period(.) at the end as a sign or banner.

xxxRenascence
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish