KudoZ home » English to Korean » Computers: Systems, Networks

one sentence from software for recovery data

Korean translation: 충분한 여유 공간이 있는 이동식 저장 장치가 감지되지 않았습니다. <%d> MB의 여유 공간이 있는 장치를 삽입하여 주십시오.


15:45 Jul 5, 2007
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Oferta
English term or phrase: one sentence from software for recovery data
No removal storage device with enough space was detected. Please insert a device with MBs of free space.
Daniela Varban
Korean translation:충분한 여유 공간이 있는 이동식 저장 장치가 감지되지 않았습니다. <%d> MB의 여유 공간이 있는 장치를 삽입하여 주십시오.
Explanation:
removal storage device (usually used as 'removable storage device') 이동식(탈착식) 저장장치
ex. Your lecturer may place notes or files on the P: (public drive) for you to download. You will be able to read and save these files down to your Z:, A: or removal storage device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-06 08:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nikki Kim, thank you very much for your good comment.
But I am afraid your translation contains significant fault.
Your TR only says, "the storage device does not have enough space", which (probably) means a storage device without enough space is already inserted into the system. In that case, there is no need to insert one.
Selected response from:

Hyung Chul Lee
South Korea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5충분한 여유 공간이 있는 이동식 저장 장치가 감지되지 않았습니다. <%d> MB의 여유 공간이 있는 장치를 삽입하여 주십시오.
Hyung Chul Lee
5이동식 저장장치에 충분한 여유공간이 없습니다. <%d> MB의 여유 공간이 있는 장치를 삽입하십시오.
Kyoung-ae Kim
5충분한 저장공간이 있는 제거용 저장 기기가 감지되지 않았읍니다. <%d>MB의 저장공간이 있는 기기를 삽입하여 주십시오.Tae Kim


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
충분한 저장공간이 있는 제거용 저장 기기가 감지되지 않았읍니다. <%d>MB의 저장공간이 있는 기기를 삽입하여 주십시오.


Explanation:
Fairly straightforward translation.

Tae Kim
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
이동식 저장장치에 충분한 여유공간이 없습니다. <%d> MB의 여유 공간이 있는 장치를 삽입하십시오.


Explanation:
Seen from Hyung Chul's, the second sentence is good but we Koreans don't use the first sentence 충분한 여유 공간이 있는 이동식 저장 장치가 감지되지 않았습니다. It is quite a direct translation and a little awakard for Koreans. We say 저장장치에 충분한 여유공간이 없습니다 instead. Koreans understand the source text 'No removal storage device with enough space was detected' by 'There was not enough space in removal storage device' as I back-translate '이동식 저장장치에 충분한 여유공간이 없습니다.' Basically we can see similar sentences like that in Koreans' computer. The second sentence <%d> MB의 여유 공간이 있는 장치를 삽입하십시오 should be as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-06 01:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We say 저장장치에 충분한 여유공간이 없습니다 instead. I want to correct it like this → We say 이동식 저장장치에 충분한 여유공간이 없습니다 instead.

Kyoung-ae Kim
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No removal storage device with enough space was detected. Please~
충분한 여유 공간이 있는 이동식 저장 장치가 감지되지 않았습니다. <%d> MB의 여유 공간이 있는 장치를 삽입하여 주십시오.


Explanation:
removal storage device (usually used as 'removable storage device') 이동식(탈착식) 저장장치
ex. Your lecturer may place notes or files on the P: (public drive) for you to download. You will be able to read and save these files down to your Z:, A: or removal storage device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-06 08:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nikki Kim, thank you very much for your good comment.
But I am afraid your translation contains significant fault.
Your TR only says, "the storage device does not have enough space", which (probably) means a storage device without enough space is already inserted into the system. In that case, there is no need to insert one.

Hyung Chul Lee
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 20