KudoZ home » English to Korean » Computers: Systems, Networks

one expression for a recovery data software

Korean translation: 재기록 불가능 디스크


16:22 Jul 5, 2007
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Oferta
English term or phrase: one expression for a recovery data software
Non-rewritable disc
Daniela Varban
Korean translation:재기록 불가능 디스크
Explanation:
Translated based on the terms used by IT professionals.
Selected response from:

Hyung Chul Lee
South Korea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3재기록 불가능 디스크
Hyung Chul Lee
5 +1CD-r and CD-rw
Kyoung-ae Kim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Non-rewritable disc
재기록 불가능 디스크


Explanation:
Translated based on the terms used by IT professionals.

Example sentence(s):
  • N/A
Hyung Chul Lee
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tae Kim
2 mins

agree  Tae-Jung Park: "다시 쓰기 불가능 디스크" is also acceptable.
15 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
69 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CD-r and CD-rw


Explanation:
Koreans use just 'CD-r' not a Korean term. (if 'Non-rewritable disc' is a CD(Compact Disc)) Korean computer users virtually know and use the English terms, CD-r(rewritable only once) and CD-rw(rewritable), in real life. If we HAVE TO CHANGE it in Korean, it could be '재기록 불가능 디스크' but sounds quite unreal in Korea, only seen in hard texts or something. Just 'CD-r' is used and accetable.

Kyoung-ae Kim
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sohi Hong: Sohi
21 days