KudoZ home » English to Korean » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ive met him.

Korean translation: 내 이상형을 만났어요 or 제가 바라던 사람을 만났어요


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ive met him.
Korean translation:내 이상형을 만났어요 or 제가 바라던 사람을 만났어요
Entered by: Anikamehrielle

16:54 Apr 24, 2008
English to Korean translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Ive met him.
i need a translation to the phrase "Ive met him." to be translated to korean. Please include the korean word and the korean letters.
This phrase most likely mean that "Ive met my destiny." or "I already met my ideal man."
Like that..
Thank u so much.
More power!
Anikamehrielle
내 이상형을 만났어요 or 제가 바라던 사람을 만났어요
Explanation:
"I've met him" implies "I've met my dream man."
"내 이상형을 만났어요" is more generally used between girls.
Selected response from:

Yeonsoon
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!. big help. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1내 이상형을 만났어요 or 제가 바라던 사람을 만났어요
Yeonsoon
4저는 운명의 그 사람을 (이미) 만났습니다.
Yong-suk Choi
4이상형의 남자를 만났다.Purple Kim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've met him.
이상형의 남자를 만났다.


Explanation:
The sentence "I've met him." is translated into either of the following:
(1) 이상형을 만났다.
(2) 이상형의 남자를 만났다.

이상형: ideal type (literal meaning), Mr. Right or Miss Right
이상형의 여자: Miss Right
이상형의 남자: Mr. Right
남자: man
여자: women

Purple Kim
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!. Big help. Though I dont know how to constructively use the 'mr. right' into right korean grammar for i found my mr. right. Thanks again!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ive met him.
내 이상형을 만났어요 or 제가 바라던 사람을 만났어요


Explanation:
"I've met him" implies "I've met my dream man."
"내 이상형을 만났어요" is more generally used between girls.

Yeonsoon
Canada
Native speaker of: Korean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!. big help. =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee
2495 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ive met him.
저는 운명의 그 사람을 (이미) 만났습니다.


Language variant: 저는 이미 운명적인 사람(사랑)을 만났습니다.

Explanation:
it could be "I have already met him whom I was destined to love as my another half.

I hope it be any help.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-24 23:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My the other half

Yong-suk Choi
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!. Big help for me. Thanks again! =)