KudoZ home » English to Korean » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Thanks for being such a wonderful friend.

Korean translation: 좋은 친구가 되어 주어서 고마워


15:02 Apr 25, 2008
English to Korean translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Thanks for being such a wonderful friend.
Thanks for being such a wonderful friend.
I need the translation for this phrase as for me to use to thank my bestfriend who stand by my side through the years.
Thank you so much for your help.
Anikamehrielle
Korean translation:좋은 친구가 되어 주어서 고마워
Explanation:
The sentence itself pretty obvious no more circumstantial explanation is needed, I think.
Selected response from:

Yong-suk Choi
South Korea
Grading comment
thanks!.. yeah ur ryt.. the meaning of the sentnce is simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3좋은 친구가 되어 주어서 고마워
Yong-suk Choi
5이처럼 멋진 친구가 되어줘서 고마와요.
Yeonsoon


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thanks for being such a wonderful friend.
이처럼 멋진 친구가 되어줘서 고마와요.


Explanation:
such a --> 실로, 아주(really, very)
He is such a nice boy. --> 그는 대단히 좋은 소년이다.

Yeonsoon
Canada
Native speaker of: Korean
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Purple Kim: "고마와요" is a typo of "고마워요". Except for it, it is acceptable as the answer.
51 mins
  -> 고마워요

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thanks for being such a wonderful friend.
좋은 친구가 되어 주어서 고마워


Language variant: 좋은 친구가 되어 준 것에 대해 감사해

Explanation:
The sentence itself pretty obvious no more circumstantial explanation is needed, I think.


Yong-suk Choi
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!.. yeah ur ryt.. the meaning of the sentnce is simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Purple Kim: "좋은 친구가 되어 주어서 고마워." is good.
53 mins
  -> Thank you for your time and comment

agree  festinalente: this one sounds more natural to me, if it were me to hear it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the comment

agree  Julia Kim: This one sounds better, while the other one could sound too literal.
4 days