KudoZ home » English to Korean » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Are you mad at me?

Korean translation: 나한테 화가 났어? (제한테 화가 났어요?/어찌 당신이 나한테 화냅니까?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you mad at me?
Korean translation:나한테 화가 났어? (제한테 화가 났어요?/어찌 당신이 나한테 화냅니까?)
Entered by: Anikamehrielle

04:59 Apr 26, 2008
English to Korean translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Are you mad at me?
please translate this question i just thought of sending to someone. My question "are you mad at me?" implies I'm asking the person if he's mad at me or angry at me or "as if I have done something wrong with him."
I think its synonymous to the question im asking.
thanks!
Anikamehrielle
나한테 화가 났어? (제한테 화가 났어요?/어찌 당신이 나한테 화냅니까?)
Explanation:
"어찌 네가 나한테 화 낼 권리가 있다고 생각하느냐?"라는 뜻이 됍니다.
http://kr.blog.yahoo.com/newyorkerceo/folder/11.html 에 보면
6. mad (화난) -> Are you mad ?
Why are you mad at me? -> 왜 나한테 화가 났어?
라고 예문이 있습니다.
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
당신을 순전히 감사하십시오. 지연된 응답을 위해 유감스러운. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2나한테 화가 났어? (제한테 화가 났어요?/어찌 당신이 나한테 화냅니까?)
Joon Oh
5저에게 화 나셨습니까
TransNext


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are you mad at me?
나한테 화가 났어? (제한테 화가 났어요?/어찌 당신이 나한테 화냅니까?)


Explanation:
"어찌 네가 나한테 화 낼 권리가 있다고 생각하느냐?"라는 뜻이 됍니다.
http://kr.blog.yahoo.com/newyorkerceo/folder/11.html 에 보면
6. mad (화난) -> Are you mad ?
Why are you mad at me? -> 왜 나한테 화가 났어?
라고 예문이 있습니다.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
당신을 순전히 감사하십시오. 지연된 응답을 위해 유감스러운. =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Purple Kim: I agree. But "제한테" is a typo of "저한테". The sentence also can be translated into "나한테 화났어요?".
5 hrs
  -> OK, I agree! Thank you so much!

agree  Michael Han: Agreed. "나한테 화가 났어?" is a casual form (to a peer, friend); "저한테 화가 나셨어요?" is a honorific form (to senior, older, superior)나.
8 hrs
  -> All right! Who knows Korean, should know that! Thank you!

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are you mad at me?
저에게 화 나셨습니까


Explanation:
Directly translating, you can say, "저에게 화 나셨습니까?"


TransNext
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KoreanKorean